?
Solved

NTLDR is Missing

Posted on 2005-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I reinstalled XP on a Dell Dimension 2350 PC, partitioned the 40GB drive in one partition of 10GB.

After the installation I wnet into Disk Management tools and changed the letters for the DVD, CDRW drives D, and E, to E, and F; and created a new partition for the remaining 30GB with the letter of D.

After this I installed Service Pack2, and rebooted. After rebooting the error message NTLDR missing appreared.

I tried repairing the installation with the XP disk, but it asked me to enter the installation that I wanted to repair, and it only had one option: 1. D:\\Windows  but the OS is installed in C:\\Windows.

What step did I miss, or what am I doing wrong?

Thank you,

LuisP
0
Comment
Question by:LuisP
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:barnettr
ID: 13488833
Try This

 Insert and boot from your Windows XP CD.
At the first R=Repair option, press the R key
Press the number that corresponds to the correct location for the installation of Windows you want to repair.
Typically this will be #1
Enter in the administrator password when requested
Enter in the following commands (X: is replaced by the actual drive letter that is assigned to the CD ROM drive)
COPY X:\i386\NTLDR C\:
COPY X:\i386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
Take out the CD ROM and type exit

x is usually the c drive
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 13488858
The original drive C: that XP was installed on is called your System partition, and without going through extraordinary measures this drive letter cannot be modified or your system will not boot.  Drive C: contains the hidden boot files boot.ini, ntldr, ntdetect.com, etc.  Is your drive C: now not showing up at all if you use the old DOS tool Fdisk (which you can find on a Win98 bootdisk)?  If so, and if you still have "unallocated" space on your drive, that is probably where the C: partition disappeared to.  Also, is the drive formatted with the FAT32 file system or NTFS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LuisP
ID: 13488996
The C: partition was formatted with NTFS.

Fdisk displays:

C: Partition 1
    Partition 2 Which is where the boot files are.
(there is no drive letter)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13489037
Have you tried removing the added partition and rebooting? (You might need to do a Fixboot after)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
ID: 13494869
>>>>If you are willing to Re-Install XP SP2

Get a win98 or bootable floppy(with fdisk) from www.bootdisk.com

Boot from the disk --either floppy or Cd--Change the BIOS accordingly.

Now after booting it will take you to a: where is is the floppy.
If you booted from the floppy then good else change to cd..ie..(d: <Enter>)

With win98 CD ----

type cd win98 <enter> and with the floppy just.....
type fdisk <enter>
accept the question with a "Y".

Now delete the partition and Recreate a Primary dos partition.

Now with exit FDISK

at the same prompt type format c:/s to format the HD ---Not sure if t doesnt try "format c:\s"

Resatart the isntallation again.....It should work

Good Luck.

MD


0