Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Large file help

Posted on 2005-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a question related to a project I am working on. We are setting up an FTP server to hold and distribute Ghost Images of our Dell systems. The images are split into 3 to 4 files totaling over 6GB. When they select an image from our web page, I would like to have the whole image pull down all at one time, keeping the files together. I need a way to wrap the files together. I can not Zip them due to a 2GB limit with most zip utilities. The newest WinZip will go over 2GB but that version is also needed to unzip it, we cannot afford to provide special software to everyone. I am back to needing a way to wrap the files. I know there must be something out there that can do this. I am also wondering if VB 6 has a function that could wrap the files. Please any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:redlair
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 13488969
You can make exe out the zip file which will let users unzip the file - with out have winzip
0
 

Author Comment

by:redlair
ID: 13490753
The problem is, you cannot zip files this large.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13490983
I believe WINRAR will do the trick.

http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13490993
And note, the 2GB limit *will* still be there is the clients downloading these things are still running W98 etc.   They need to be on at LEAST Windows 2000 to be able to download files that huge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redlair
ID: 13491053
Most clients will be Win2k or WinXp. So WinRar still has the 2GB limit? That is the problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13492900
Sorry if I was misleading-  Win98 has the issue.   WINRAR, as far as I know, is OK and can handle large files.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 13493116
The problem is a not so much the compressor but the filesystem.  If you have anybody using Fat32 or Fat16 filesystems the files will likely not fit.  Basically 2GB or 4GB limit.

Here's a nice detail page on filesystem limitations,
  http://www.ntfs.com/ntfs_vs_fat.htm

Also if these are images they will already be compressed and trying to further compress them is likely a waste of time.

A simple program that would jam the files together and add a small header with the file info such that they can be taken apart again is fairly trivial coding.  Also it would operate very fast compared to a compression program.

In the UNIX world there is a 'tar' utility that does exactly this - originally for making Tape ARchives.  Here is a link to the free  windows port of it,
  http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/tar.htm 

In any case for FAT filesystems you are stuck with the 2/4 GB but for anything newer it would be fine.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jltari earned 375 total points
ID: 13493757
You could try filzip (http://www.filzip.com/) and give it to everyone that needs to uncompress your files. This utility can uncompress many file formats, though it can only compress zip files. The big plus of this solution is that filzip is totally free, even for big companies. From then you can use any software to compress the file, buying just one licence.
0