?
Solved

Where does the bottom of the page start?

Posted on 2005-03-08
11
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

I am working with a template file in Dreamweaver....I enabled Debuggin on my Cold Fusion server, and the debuggin info that is supposed to be at the bottom of the page appears in the overflow column in the right hand side of this page tempalte.

http://www.esiacademy.com/register

Is there anything I can change in the HTML template so the Debug info appears at the bottom of the page?  Maybe I forgot to close a <tr> or a <table> ???

The template seems wrong because the debug appears in the wrong location.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:gmahler5th
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13490048
here is an easy way to see if you forgot to close any tags:

http://validator.w3.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 13490096
Well I ran that test, and it indicated that there are no missing end tags that could possibly cause this problem.

any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13490220
no - not familiar with cold fusion and don't use dreamweaver and don't see the debug stuff you are talking about on the page...sorry.  :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Javaddiction
ID: 13493276
Currently it appears that your debugging information is turned off, so it's a bit difficult to help solve your problem. Have you tried cross-checking the page in different browsers and versions of browsers to see if the problem still exists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 13493448
debugging is not turned on for my public server.  I just thought that some of you HTML geniuses might be able to trobleshoot this without the debug turned on.  It's more of an HTML/layout issue than anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Javaddiction
ID: 13493490
I would start by enclosing the whole body of the page in a DIV or SPAN tag with a stylesheet border applied, then work my way inward untill the bug is isolated. It's a little easier to manage than adding more tables to keep track of. Wrap chunks of nested code (both start and ending tags) with:

<div style="border: 1px solid red;">
....problem stuff....
</div>

Also, try using that validator with the advanced options having the parsing tree turned on. you could simply save your local page and upload it to the validator, that way nothing has to be turned on publicly.

Let me know if this helps at all.
Thanks, and good luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13495554
if you can save a copy of the local page that is having the problem as html, and then upload it just as an html page so at least we can see the problem it would be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 13497250
Okay I uploaded the page to sendthisfile.com.  You can download it here.

http://c.s-t-f.us/s/d?t=i86XHHkVt5beuiONRWaeZxaD

I ran it through the Validator, and there are certainly some issues going on here.  I need to spend some time to evaluate it.

If you look at the far right hand column, you can see the links to "Debug this page" which was put there by the Cold Fusion server when debug is turned on.  Usually this button appears at the bottom of the page.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 13497754
lol -  "This file has reached its maximum allowable downloads. "



well i hope someone else who got a chance to see it can offer some input.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 13497910
Try this link.

http://a.s-t-f.us/s/d?t=TNOq9VDr7KnMFcFjOu5zznSt

I might have accidentaly used up one of the downloads (It's a free trial account) testing that it worked.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Javaddiction earned 2000 total points
ID: 13498426
actually it's trying to be at the bottom of the page, but since your second full table doesn't fill the width of the page (just 760px), then whatever's leftover is starting to flow next to the table as opposed to below it.

Since tables are already in abundance, nest your second main table in someting like this:
...
        </tbody>
    </table>
<!----------------- first main table ends ---------------------------->
<!---------------------------------------------------------------------->

<table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="left">
  <td width="760">
<!----------------------------------------------------------------------->
<!-----------------second main table starts here-------------------->
     <table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="760" align="left">
     .....
    </table>
<!-----------------second main table ends---------------------------->
<!----------------------------------------------------------------------->
  </td>
  <td></td> <!-- empty filler cell -->
</table>

where you're surrounding the second main table with one that will fill the page, yet contain your fixed width content in a fixed size cell and an empty cell fills the rest of the horizontal space.
0