?
Solved

S.M.A.R.T status bad, backup and replace

Posted on 2005-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
"SMART status bad, backup and replace"

I get that msg when I boot up only when I connect my dvd-rom or my dvd-r/rw to my HD (as the HD's Primary Slave). When I set my HD as Primary Master and not set a slave to it, that msg doesnt pop up, only when I connect other devices does it show up with that msg.
 
Why? :-/
0
Comment
Question by:MissJoJo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13489176
Perhaps a bad cable or a bad DVD drive.  Try replacing the cable - they're cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MissJoJo
ID: 13489296
This only happened when I changed my motherboard to a new one. I tried using a new cable and an old one, its the same result.

My dvd drives are new also.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 13489350
My guess is the old motherboard didn't have SMART enabled.  Because the drive displays that error when slaved, I suspect it's not actually the drive.  BUT, you should be careful, because SMART is supposed to detect bad drives.  With drives being as cheap as they are today, you might want to get another - worst that happens you have extra storage, but if you put the new drive in and completely remove the old drive and that message does not appear, than your existing drive is probably failing in which case, it's a good thing you have that new drive.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13489526
please tell us the make and model of your current hdd ,for there is surely a diagnostic tool to test the drive ,and perhaps you could even do a low-level-format,,,


later
0
 

Author Comment

by:MissJoJo
ID: 13489944
Its a Seagate 60G HD, im not sure abt the model

I bought it like 3 yrs ago
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13490068
0
 

Author Comment

by:MissJoJo
ID: 13523093
My bad, its an IBM Deskstar 61.5 GB HD... :-/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13523170
IBM and Hitachi diagnostic tool
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 
0