?
Solved

Remote connection.

Posted on 2005-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'd like to work on a remote linux system, on a graphical session. Which is the best way to do it?
When working with windows we use VNC or a terminal session but in linux we weren't able to open the session using VNC.
0
Comment
Question by:pboix
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13489709
VNC works great in Linux - but it doesn't do a true remote control.  Make sure the VNC server is running - at a command line, type "man vncserver"
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 375 total points
ID: 13490795
> we weren't able to open the session using VNC
For vncserver on Linux/Unix, you need to have session number, which you will get the session number when you run vncserver.
I.e,
<hostname of Linux>:<session number>
in vncviewer, which session number could be 1, 2 or 3....

For more details of error message, you can look at
~/.vnc/`hostname`:<session number>.log

For using Gnome on Vnc, you need to change
~/.vnc/xstartup
...
twm &    ===> gnome-session &

and restart vncserver.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 13491679
VNC is by far the easiest.

Try connecting to 12.12.12.12:1   where 12.12.12.12 is the ip of the server. the :1 indicates screen 1 etc

When you start the vncserver on the linux server, it will tell you what the screen number is.

HTH:)
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 13491694
Alternatively if you prefer a kde session, replace twm & with:

startkde &

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13495136
if you want to get a remote desktop then I agree with the above, however, you can also use ssh
and tunnel X back, that way you have a secure connection and you can launch GUIs via the  command line


harbor235
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daedalus_jones
ID: 13498386
ssh is really cool stuff if your connecting from another linux PC. To enable the GUI start it with the -X switch.

I run a VNC that came packaged with SuSE 9.2.  I'm able to remotely administer my Linux box from any Java enabled browser. I can also connect via a VNC client.

It should be easy enough to start remote administration from your distro's configuration application.  SuSE uses YaST, and it was located under System->Remote Administration.

After you turn it on you will need to start it by running the script xstartup in ~/.vnc

The first time you run it it will prompt you for passwords and set up accounts.

The ports to connect through are 5801 for the java browser and 5901 for the VNC client.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13498612
> The ports to connect through are 5801 for the java browser and 5901 for the VNC client.
The port number depends on the session. For session number :2, the port will be 5802 and 5902.
0