?
Solved

QOS and IP (versus ATM) on CISCO 2621 routers

Posted on 2005-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My company is looking at integrating the bandwidth monitoring features of Cisco routers (specifically the 2621) in to our product, and I am looking for background information about how cisco routers accomplish this.  I see a lot of different methodologies for doing this with IP traffic and was wondering if someone can give me the low-down specifics??

Also looking for a way to provide some level of QOS with ip traffic (understanding that true QOS comes with ATM - not IP).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Tom Bowden
CTO
Palladia Systems, Inc
0
Comment
Question by:TomBowden
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 13491074
To answer the first part of your question, a lot of people use mrtg.  You can get information on that at the following site...

http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/

Now, concerning QoS, what precisely are you looking to accomplish.  Are you wanting to allocate bandwidth for specific servers?  IP telephony?  If you can give us a little bit more detail you'll probably get a lot more responses to your question.  
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13491949
Another tool to use is Cisco Netflow combined with a flow collector, like NTOP
http://www.ntop.org
There are free ports of both MRTG and NTOP for Win32

There are several methods of enabling QoS on routers/switches. Search Cisco's web site for "QOS VOIP" and you'll find many different methods.

If you want information on something specific that you want to do with QoS, let us know and we can guide you to the right solution for you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 13495205
Cricket is an improved version of MRTG, works alot better. NMIS is a great tool for RTT, availability, latency
etc.....

http://cricket.sourceforge.net
http://sourceforge.net/projects/nmis/


harbor235
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TomBowden
ID: 13569570
The question that I have specifically is that we need to be able to throttle traffic based on mac address (hopefully using something inherently included with the cisco router).  Then, if that's possible is there a way to tell the router that if traffic from a specific mac address exceeds a certain level then reconfigure priorities, or throttle by some factor or limit.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 13569723
I don't know about doing at layer 2 level.  You can definetly do this at layer 3 though using MQC.  This might help, if not just keep it in mind for future use.  

For instance, say you have a server that you want to make sure has a guaranteed amount of bandwidth in case of congestion.  

Server 1
 IP address - 10.1.1.1/24

Your serial interface going to the outside world has a max bandwidth of 512 kbps.  You want to guarantee at least 256 kbps.  (I'm assuming a lot here, just change what you need on your side, whether your outside interface is an ethernet, a serial, and what the bandwidth on the outsid interface is).

To guarantee your server to have traffic flow out the serial of at least 256 during times of congestion, your config would look like as follows:

Router:

ip access-list extended TRAFFIC
 permit tcp host 10.1.1.1 any

class-map match-all TRAFFICFROMSERVER
 match access-group name TRAFFIC

policy-map FROMSERVER
 class TRAFFICFROMSERVER
  bandwidth 256

int serial 0/0
 bandwidth 512   <-- make sure you specify this on the physical interface, otherwise the 256 won't mean anything
 service-policy output FROMSERVER


Hopefully this helps some, and if you absolutely must have this on the MAC level, someone will read this and specify how to do that (I've only done it on the IP level ... sorry!)

0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBowden
ID: 13577025
Actually the IP layer is how we initially were trying to address the problem in.... I was just not certain whether there were solutions at that layer.  

one thing I found yesterday was a network-module for the 2621 -- the IDS module.  They talk about how it's for the external apps (ciscoworks?).  Am curious about how that affects the problem space/solution.  What our product does is abstracts the source of data, as well as the control of devices... so if there is information that can only be 'scraped' from that interface -- we could use that as well (taking in to account any proprietary/licensing stuff that would have to be done with cisco -- but that's not my realm/job :) ).

But what you''re saying here (just to be clear in my mind) is that without additional NM's the base router (2621XM ??) your suggestion would work?

btw --- I really appreciate your comments.

Tom Bowden
CTO
Palladia Systems, Inc

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
neowolf219 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13583662
If you want to reserve bandwidth in case of congestion, then yes, the solution above will work.  Just make sure that you get the path of data correct in the access-list and when applying the service-policy statement (whether you want it applied for outbound or inbound traffic).  

The IDS module is basically for setting up alarms and extensive traps for your network, and the reporting it to something like, say, Ciscoworks.  

But again, if bandwidth reservation is what you want, your router will do that.  Try going to Cisco's support site and typing in MQC ... you'll get more than what your looking for.  If you have any more questions about the config let me know, I'll do what I can to help.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13688182
Do you need more information? Can you close this question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBowden
ID: 13745062
I appreciate everyone's help.. sorry that I wasn't able to check it as often as I should have -  but it wil definitely prove useful info.

Thanx!!

0