?
Solved

I have a Asus MB and am trying to install a new drive

Posted on 2005-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an Asus P4B533-E MB and I just purchased a 400gig (HDS724040KLAT80) and when I boot the system WINXP reads the drive as being 31 Gig's. I figured it may have been an issue with bios so I flashed it and still the same situation. I even tried using a PCI promise card which supports 4 more IDE drives. Why is it not reading as 400gigs
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13489932
Check the BIOS to make sure the drive is correctly identified when you autodetect it.  Then WinXP needs 48-bit LBA addressing in order to recognize drives over 32GB:

WinXP 48-bit support
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013

You can fix it with a registry change:
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
2. Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
       HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Atapi\Parameters
3. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
       Value name: EnableBigLba
       Data type: REG_DWORD
       Value data: 0x1
4. Quit Registry Editor.
5. Restart
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 13493400
It would not hurt to double check the jumpers, and make sure the drive is not being limited to a smaller size.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13493409
You also need to make sure the Promise card supports UDMA6 (ATA-133) for it to see really large drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 13495731
Thanks, it was the jumpers. But also the drive only worked when it was on the controller alone and nothing else paired with it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13503227
Thank you much.    : )

>> nothing else paired with it <<    <Hitachi 400gig HD>  Hmmmmmmm... Just noticed that it comes in an ATA-100 and an ATA-133 speed....

Anyway, it probably doesn't like being paired with anything slower than ATA-100. Or like Western Digital, has different settings for Master with Slave and without Slave. Just a thought. Enjoy your drive.   : )
0