?
Solved

clear text box based on radio button selection

Posted on 2005-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-05
I have a set of radio buttons (yes and no) if user selects yes than text box 2 and 3 need to be cleared, if no is selected than text box 1 is cleared.
0
Comment
Question by:rayne101
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13489914
Here an example:

<html>
<body>
<form>
<input type=radio name="C1" onClick="f=this.form;f.T2.value=f.T3.value=''"> Yes
<input type=radio name="C1" onClick="this.form.T1.value=''"> No
<input type=text name="T1" value="T1">
<input type=text name="T2" value="T2">
<input type=text name="T3" value="T3">
</form>
</body>




0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 2000 total points
ID: 13489923
<html>
<head>
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
function clearFlds() {
 f=document.myform;
 if(f.r1[0].checked) {
  f.t2.value='';
  f.t3.value='';
  f.t1.value=f.t1.defaultValue;
 }
 else if(f.r1[1].checked) {
  f.t1.value='';
  f.t2.value=f.t2.defaultValue;
  f.t3.value=f.t3.defaultValue;      
 }
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form name="myform" method="post" action="" onSubmit="return validate()">
<input type="radio" name="r1" value="yes" onclick="clearFlds()">Yes
<input type="radio" name="r1" value="no" onclick="clearFlds()">No
<input type="text" name="t1" value="text_box_1"/>
<input type="text" name="t2" value="text_box_2"/>
<input type="text" name="t3" value="text_box_3"/>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0