?
Solved

simple networking

Posted on 2005-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have used dedicated and fast file servers in the past (e.g., Network Appliance).  Does anybody know of a cheap and easy-to-administer file sharing software for a small office environment?  The office has a network and are the PCs run XP.  I am aware that I could enable file/print sharing on a spare PC.  But, is there a popular low-end file sharing software package that I am not aware of?

Thanks
JDF
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 100 total points
ID: 13490682
If you are looking on the Cheap, XP Home will allow up to 5 connections and XP Professional will allow up to 10 connections.  That will be your cheapest option.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 13490736
There are small NAS or similar File Servers that are dedicated. maxtor and a few other make them in the $1000 range.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 100 total points
ID: 13490770
you could just use one of the pc's on your lan for file serving in a peer to peer system or workgroup by setting up shares
you could use another for say print serving

it would add to the cpu and hard drive load so pick the fastest pc for file serving

If you just want to add say file storage look for a nat storage device, this will just add a hard drive to your network ( a share )

If you want to do print serving on the network then a cheap print server like a hp jetdirect may help here
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
brakk0 earned 200 total points
ID: 13490787
Snap servers are great little appliences. They have a wide range of sizes and types.

http://www.snapappliance.com/page.cfm?name=2200main&nav=2200
http://www.snapappliance.com/page.cfm?name=1100Main&nav=1100


These are good basic ones. It allows access via windows file sharing or FTP or HTTP.


Here is a page with some pricing, but you should look around too.

http://www.backupworks.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Category=82
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 13492300
I noticed that many of the networking vendors (e.g., Adaptec, Hawking, Linksys) have netowkr attached storage devices.  Any feedback on this category of products?

Thanks again!
JDF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 13493711
Linux is free...

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ro8inmorgan
ro8inmorgan earned 100 total points
ID: 13493804
Yep actually there is a free one only 2 names u need

Linux and Samba
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13495064
cheap and easy = bad.

You can have it cheap, fast, or good.  Pick 2.
0