?
Solved

Crystal Report and Oracle Database

Posted on 2005-03-08
13
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Sir,

I developed many crystal report using ODBC connetion and MSSQL database.  I want to use same report with Oracle Database.  Please Advise me What are the changes should I do in report so that these report work with Oracle database

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:adwat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 13490461
Hi,

Are you using an ODBC connetion to your Oracle Database?

If yes, there'll be no changes at all ... if you're using the .NET Framework you'll need an Oracle Adapter to connect streight ... but even then, you'll use a DataSet or DataReader Object ... no problem for Crystal ...

If you'll be getting into any trouble ... you might take notice that you'll always find a way to connect directly to your database ... (at least using .NET) ...

By the way ... what programming language are you using?


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13499417
Oracle connections to Crystal can be troublesome.

What version of Crystal?

What version of Oracle?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13499441
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adwat
ID: 13508715
Iam Using VB.NET and ODBC(RDO) connection with MSSQL and Crystal Report 10 Developer Edition.  These reports developed with MSSQL and now I want connect with Oracle 9i.  In oracel and MSSQL database name is same and all views and procedure are same.  Without changing anything (wihout using set location option in Crystal Report) in report, with my ODBC(RDO), is it possible to connect crystal report with oracle.  Or I don't know, I made any mistake in connection and preparing report.  Sir this is the scenerio.  Please Help

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13513610
I don't know.  I don't use ODBC connections and have only MSSQL to work with.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 13514658
Hi,

Thanks for providing the info about the programming language!

Can you provide a peace of code showing how you used to connect your specific report to MSSQL and how you're attempting to do that with ORACLE now?

Without seeing your code this will remain theory <- and in theory most everything seems possible ;-)


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:adwat
ID: 13553942
Sir,

To Load report, I am not using any special code.  I  created DSN  through ODBC and this DSN Connecting to MSSQL database.  In form I am using report viewer and in its reportsource property assined rpt file name.  And another problem is, it is asking Password every time.  I want to avoid this also.  Is it possible ??.  Waiting for your reply.  Thanks ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:adwat
ID: 13553966
Sir,

To Load report, I am not using any special code.  I  created DSN  through ODBC and this DSN Connecting to MSSQL database.  In form I am using report viewer and in its reportsource property assined rpt file name.  After creating new connection with Oracle database, I  opened the report and change the location of table and views in report through the setlocation property of report .  Now report is asking Password every time.  I want to avoid this also.  Is it possible ??.  Waiting for your reply.  Thanks ....
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 80 total points
ID: 13554088
Hi,

To avoid being prompted for a password you should enter a password when setting up the ODBC connection ...


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 13743748
Hi,

Regarding the additional information by adwat at: {http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21342682.html#13553966} I think that {http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21342682.html#13554088} was the correct answer ...

... so, I'd suggest "forced accepted" ... Accept Raisor{http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21342682.html#13554088}


Best regards,
Raisor
0