?
Solved

TerraTec Aureon 5.1 Fun stops playing

Posted on 2005-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello fellow Experts,

I have a problem with a PC that is stumping my brains. The machine has a TerraTec Aureon 5.1 Fun card installed and it ran fine for about a month. Now the sounds stop after a while, for no appearent reason.

I have installed the latest drivers from TerraTec to no avail. There is no virus or spy/ad/mal ware present on the machine. I tested the card in another PC and it ran fine, without problems for an extended period of time. I have searched the internet for possible causes, and I do see alot of german sites that relate to this problem, but offer no solution.

Can somebody give me a pointer or two to help me solve this problem? Thanks in advance for any time spend answering this tricky question.

Grtz.©

D.
0
Comment
Question by:daffyduck14mil
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13490619
You have verified that the card is ok, so the only things left are IRQ conflicts, I/O address conflicts, software drivers, or other processes wanting access to the card.  I would go along the line of comparing these things when the card is in the machine that works and this one.  Save the values to a file and compare.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13490651
Also try the card in another slot, in case it doesn't work in one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:daffyduck14mil
ID: 13490850
Callandor,

Thank you for your fast response. I have tried a few slots in the system (Gigabyt P4 Titan motherboard) and the results vary. I now got a slot where the card runs fine for aprox 1~5 minutes. I also recorded the IRQ and I/O settings in the PC where it worked fine and tried to influence them in the system giving the problems.

So far, I have not been able to change the IRQ nor the I/O settings (since it is plug and pray on win 98). I have run some more tests, and when I play the sounds in minimized windows it last a bit longer. I did notice that the sounds continues to play but becomes "warped" (i cannot describe it otherwise) after about 7~10 minutes. I have double checked that it is not an IRQ conflict with the graphic card, GeForce2 MX 100/200.

My knowledge about BIOS/PC setups is somewhat limited to the old-school systems, what can I do to change IRQ I/O settings? Makes you wonder why they did away with jumpers and dip-switches.

Getting some sleep now and work tomorrow, so I can't test anything until tomorrow morning. Will check in on this question though.

Grtz.©

D.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13492887
Most new motherboards allow you to set aside certain IRQ's for legacy devices, which may help in forcing it to use one that worked in the other machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1000 total points
ID: 13493648
A better option for you might be to disable some peripheral devices that you donot require on ur motherboard. Start with the COM ports and the LPT ports. The USB port of u have no USB devices and disable the ACPI. Also you might to put ur BISO option to Non-PnP and Manual and see if that helps. This will help the card revert back to the settings it shud actually run on rather than windows tryng to reroute the IRQ map.

Before you do this u need to identify the componenets ur gonna disable and then unload them from Device Manager first and then restart the system and enter BIOS and then do it. This shud get rid of any residual effects of the hardware.

If this doesnt work then i am afraid but only a reload of windows might be able to get u out of the soup. You might also wanna check that ur BIOS is updated just in case if they fixed a bug or so and that u have all the updated drivers to ur hardware. Make sure u have the latest version of DirectX installed. Also what abt ur power supply? I hope its enuf to handle ur systems load.

Dan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13695569
Well based on the askers responses me and callandor have already ascertained the problem and solutions have been suggested that shud have taken care of the problem no matter how acute right from reassigning IRQ's to a reinstall of windows in case the HAL doesnt let him modify resources too much. IMO Points split is in order.


Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:daffyduck14mil
ID: 13696721
Maggots, yes. I will split the points, sorry for not attending to this question earlier. The advice given here (disable all the "useless" devices, and try to get it working) solved the problem at the expense of no com and only 2 usb (instead of 4).
0