?
Solved

Exchange 2003 issue

Posted on 2005-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We had Microsoft Exchange 2000 and we upgraded to Exchange 2003 and we have a policy that lets individuals know that email to and from the company can be checked at anytime.  We have someone who we want to monitor for questionable activity.  When we upgraded to 2003, the M:\mailbox folder option for viewing was obviously gone but we need to view email from a certain user.  How can this be done in Exchange 2003?  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 1000 total points
ID: 13490623
If you are looking at checking a mailbox of a user, give the person who will be checking rights in AD Users and Computers.  Select the person and the Exchange Advanced Tab, Mailbox Rights.  Add the appropriate person with rights.  That person who will do the monitoring can go into his/her Outlook,  Tools, Email Accounts, Change or View,  Change, More Settings, Advanced and under Open Additional Mailboxes, put the one in that is to be monitored.  When back in Outlook, the additional mailbox will appear.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:divi2323
divi2323 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13490909
in the exchange system manager, message tracking may do the trick for you.

open the exchange system manager, select "tools", then under there, is Message Tracking.  you can add a users name to logs to have the messages tracked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13490975
Both avenues appear to be working and offer good solutions.  
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 13495086
Thanks and Good Luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iwroe
ID: 15034004
Have you ever seen the message, The stationery "BLP" could not be located.  This stationery may have been removed?
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 15037268
Sounds like an outlook issue, do a repair
0