Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a date and time hotkey

Posted on 2005-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a service call console database app that requires the user to input the date and time  frequently.  I wanted to create a macro key that can insert this information automatically.  Traditional windows hotkeys do not seem to work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:irishmanjb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 13490652
Hi,

What program, programming language ... database are we talking about?

Can you provide an example of what you've already tried and where you might got stuck?


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishmanjb
ID: 13497322
The software that I use is called Tigerpaw business suite.
It is a SQL database product.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13497417
Hi irishmanjb,

So you want to develop an application that when a certain HotKey combination is pressed will send a date/time string to the current app with the focus using some kind of SendKeys() function?

What language do you want this in?

~IM
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:irishmanjb
ID: 13497582
I am mostly a Script guy nothing to exotic
VBS  would be desirable.

Let me know

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 13498360
Creating a HotKey requires the use of APIs which aren't available via scripts...

Do you have any other tools/languages at your disposal?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 13498595
Hi,

Just to give an idea of "HotKeys" in Windows Scripting Host I'd suggest reading this article: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/script56/html/wsprohotkey.asp


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishmanjb
ID: 13516456
Raisor
Thanks for the link that helps but now I need to figure a way to get the variable timestamp to the hotkey.  That is what I am having trouble with.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 13517234
Hi,

I'm glad that the provided link has helped already ... as for the timestamp variable ... I'm sure you have some script prepared that I (or other experts) might look over to suggest one or another thing ...


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:irishmanjb
ID: 13573878
Raisor
Thanks Again
0