?
Solved

EDIT TEMP DATAFILE

Posted on 2005-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello Experts,
  I have a temp datafile that is 12GB in size. The autoextend is obviously on, but 12 GB is killing my server. How can I make this file smaller. I'm a new DBA and I need to figure this out yesterday. Any/All help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ACSDBA
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sujit_kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 13493237
alter database datafile <file_path\file_name> resize 1G;
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 13494266
There is a bug (bug 2193406) filed against 9.2,
although it appears to effect 8i (bug 1003703) as well,
which is an issue where you are unable to resize
a temporary tablespace even though it is not currently
 being used. The bug is assigned to development.
The workaround is to drop and re-add the tempfile(s).


CREATE
    TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP1" TEMPFILE
    'E:\ORACLE_DB_MAIN\ORADATA\MAIN\TEMP02.DBF' SIZE 200M
    REUSE AUTOEXTEND
    ON NEXT  640K MAXSIZE  32767M EXTENT MANAGEMENT LOCAL UNIFORM
    SIZE 1024K;

ALTER DATABASE DEFAULT TEMPORARY TABLESPACE "TEMP1";

DROP TABLESPACE TEMP INCLUDING CONTENTS AND DATAFILES;
0