?
Solved

View another calendar as an Admin

Posted on 2005-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello

Is it possible to view someone elses calendar. I am in in the Admin group and can add their mail db to my workspace. How do I view their calendar. I am using 6.5.3 client. I do have access to Admin client if necessary. We have been using Dameware to connect to heir workspace. I am trying to avoid that if possible

Regards

James
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13493333
Why can't u make a central repository for all these things. Check Group calendar in Sandbox in notes.net

and from ur Inbox, u can't view others calendar. U have to switch to there id and open the mail db.

Hope it make sense.
-maddy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13493503
Wow Maddy, that's not correct (well it is correct , but it's not the way to do it : that's breaking in :-) )  The group calendar works, and can be very useful in some cases.

Allowing other people to view calendar entries is something the user can/should do.  Everybody should give access to everybody.  Users can use the Calendar Profile to do this (tools/preferences).  You can also set this automatically for everybody, but you will need an agent to do this.

With the built-in group calendar, this is not necessary, but you can't actually open the mailfiles and see the entries - you must use the group calendar feature (which is not that handy to use).

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13495572
I do not want to setup a group calendar. I am just doing troubleshooting of peoples notes systems. I work from home, it would be easier for me if like there mail files herwas some way to access their calendar

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 13495860
Does a person who is listed as an editor have access to read private calendar entries

James
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sravikiran earned 2000 total points
ID: 13507064


One possible way is to ask the user to include your ID in the mail & calendar delegation so that you can acesss her mail & calendar.

Another way is to include your admin ID in "Full Access administrators" in server document (security tab) and use your admin client to open the database.

In our company, we add "Admins" group to all mail files and give manager access.
0