?
Solved

copy ICA connections to new computer

Posted on 2005-03-08
11
Medium Priority
?
2,026 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I  create many laptops images; but everytime I setsep a user a have to spend the time recreate every ICA connection.

Is there a way to export/move/copy these settings to the next computer?

My Laptops are Win2K and WinXP; I also use the ICA32.exe
0
Comment
Question by:GlimmerMan007
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13494539
Can't you just find where the ica settings are set and create a batchfile/regentry for that?

It's some work but less than doing it manually
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlimmerMan007
ID: 13494930
I've been trying to find anything.  I searched the web; I searchd www.citrix.com
I have scanned the registry, but I mustbe missing something.

Some people have said to copy the PN.ini over, tried that with no success
Thanks for your input
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlimmerMan007
ID: 13506397
OK--those instructions did not work either.arrrrrrgg.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13506920
Citrix fails to connect
When the message: Challenge Reply + appears, the Citrix client should be started within 45 seconds. If the message: Challenge Reply - appears, the S/Key was not entered in correctly.

Ensure that your Internet Explorer connection settings, under Tools | Internet Options... | Connections tab | LAN Settings button, "Automatically detect settings" is unchecked (see picture to the right).

If you are using a firewall/NAT/router, ensure that the firmware is up to date and that you allow outgoing ports 1494, 39476 & 39475.
 


Any change you have that setting ticked in the ghost image??

I been looking everywhere but this cookie is hard to crack
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kneH earned 500 total points
ID: 13507055
The APPSRV.INI and PN.INI Files
The first step in building an easily deployable customized ICA client involves installing the Windows 32-bit ICA client on a test workstation and customizing the settings. Most settings changes for the ICA client are recorded in one of the following .INI files:

PN.INI Contains your application set connection entries and all associated settings for each published application set you created in the client. The PN.ini is generally changed for user settings only.

APPSRV.INI Contains general ICA client settings that are found under the ICA Settings dialog box which is under the Tools menu. In addition, all the custom ICA connection you set up and their associated settings are found in this .INI file. The APPSRV.INI is changed for administrator settings only as custom ICA connections are generally made to desktops.


The APPSRV.INI contains the connection details. Copy that one too :)
Hope I cracked it :)
If not...
lie
tell me I cracked it LOL. I need that. ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13507068
http://www.awprofessional.com/articles/article.asp?p=29637&seqNum=3

There's the complete procedure on installing an ICA client btw
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlimmerMan007
ID: 13508520
KneH---thanks much; this pointed me in the right direction :-)

To copy the Metaframe settings from one computer to another
After we set up a computer with all the proper settings on the computer you wish to copy from:
 
1.    Copy the Appsrv.ini and the pn.ini files from that computer (
c:\documents and settings\user name\application data\ica client)
2.    Place those files in the new computer (c:\documents and settings\user name\application data\ica client)
 
I created a CD to test this out and it has the LAN and WAN settings I need on it; put it in a new computer and worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 13560834
What did you do about these two lines:

LogFileWin32=C:\Documents and Settings\*******\Application Data\ICAClient\wfcwin32.log
PersistentCachePath=C:\Documents and Settings\*******\Application Data\ICAClient\Cache

These settings have the users name in them.  How do you just copy the appsrv.ini from machine to machine with these filled out already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlimmerMan007
ID: 13561582
I left them as is; I only replaced the two files.
I did another test today I created a farm along with the WAN and LAN settings
copied the two files to a  new user C:\Documents and Settings\*******\Application Data\ICAClient
and it worked like a charm....saves me about 20 minutes per machine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:narnian
ID: 13665872
I use %USERNAME% as in:

C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Application Data

This is in the appsvr.ini in the program files and when the user runs Citrix the first time it substitutes their name for the variable when it creates the user ini file.

Pax,
Richard
0