Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

newly installed XP won't recognise MS Office installation CD

Posted on 2005-03-08
19
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I've had a look through some questions around this sort of problem but I haven't found anything exactly like my current problem.
I've just installed XP Pro on a PII box - 256 RAM - oldish 24X CD drive - trouble free DOS installation - opted for NTFS
When I try to install Office it just doesn't "see" the CD (I've tried two different CD's - I have two original CD sets)
When I put the XP CD in it recognises it - when I put an old Win95 installation disk in it sees it OK...
I installed XP on an identical box yesterday and installed MS Office with no problems - newer CD drive and I opted for FAT32

Any ideas as to what is likely to be going wrong or tips as to how I can get round the problem - force the box to see the CD.

File system problem? Jumper problem?

Thanks in advance
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithbraithwaite
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:divi2323
divi2323 earned 400 total points
ID: 13491351
it sounds to me like windows xp doesnt like your cdrom drive.  it might not want to see everything on the disc because of driver incompatibility?

try getting updated cdrom drivers from the manufacturer, or if windowsupdate has one listed, even better.

another solution would be to put the disk in another on the network and share the cdrom drive. go to the workstation, and run setup from across the network.

is the office cd the only disc it wont read?  have you tried the disc in another workstation?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 800 total points
ID: 13492569
Wow -- I wish I could get my computers to ignore the MS office CD -- that would be Nrivana, indeed ....

Seriously though, you have hit on an important issue -- which is, if you ever want to recover the drive OUT of XP, the FAT32 was a better choice, because you can install a dual 98 boot with XP, and it can work to totally backup your entire XP setup, without tape, or any of that other stuff -- just boot to 98se and backup the entire XP system and setup to another remote drive.  Works slicker that a barrel of wild monkeys.

Now for the issue at hand, if the CD is not seen by the OS, it is probably the CD rom drive, as even on most older CD drives, they still recognize an MS office CD -- for better or worse.

So, first thing, change out the CD rom -- that will probably solve it.  If not, copy the CD to another disk using a sw package like roxio running on that system, and you will almost certainly be able to see that XX MS CD.

Another possibility is, you might find that since office is already installed on the system where you are trying to detect it -- MS office detects the existing installation, and does nothing.  So check for installed SW first....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13493084
Download a fresh copy from a p2p or torrent site (torrentspy.com, torrentreactor.net, isohunt.com)

Don't use the keys, generators or crack that come with the download or you may not be able to install upgrades and patches in the future. Use your own key and, of course, scan the files before you install!

It's a little risky but its your call...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rjwesley
rjwesley earned 800 total points
ID: 13493206
Your head will explode - discontinue your goal - purchase another CD-ROM - or try one from another system if handy - this could work :)

Been there, done that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13493229
Yep CD Roms are always dying, but since that is so common, sometimes we just assume you have swapped out the CDrom first, before you even suspect anything else.  So wesley, thanks for reminding us of the 1st thing to try .....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13493614
Sometimes the Disc is recorded in a format thats not readable by the CDROM. Although the newer CDROMS recognise all the new formats ur older CDROm might not so it will read most of the SIlver pre pressed discs fine but not the recorded discs or any other discs that are recorded in a newer manner. In that case only a new CDROm drive will only help u. Is the MS Office CD u using an original or a recorded disc? Most probably its gonna be a recorded disc. Also with time the recorded discs have what is called sector falling which means they degrade in quality so some drives with good error correction can read data while the older drives wont since the EC algorithms then were not that good.

Solution : New Drive or a copy of the same CD. Since the Office disc is not Bootable so you can do as Sciwriter above mentioned abt copying the contents to a hard disk and then burn them onto another disc preferably at a slower speed. Also make sure that when u burn it that the format is set to Mode 1 and ISO 9660+Joliet and any other setting is not selected  except for allow more than 64 charectors in Joliet names. That shud more or less do it. Optionally also install the ASPI layer and see if that helps http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/driverdetail.jsp?cat=%2FProduct%2FASPI-4.70&filekey=aspi_471a2.exe&sess=no 

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 13493857
There's a lot of stuff in there...
I should have said that the two different versions of MS Office are on original disks (Sorry Sciwriter - I actually possess TWO genuine original sets of MS Office...) and curiously enough Mysticaldan the disks this CD drive will read are recorded disks with the exception of the old WIN95 original disk which it reads fine. Won't read SP2 either. MS Office has never been installed on this HD.

I'll reinstall on FAT32 - test out your theory Sciwriter - as I said I did a FAT32 install on an identical box the day before yesterday and had no problems reading the MS Office CD.

I'll also try a different CD drive. I have 89 of these boxes to set up... We are given them and we rebuild them for sale to bring in money for people in our organisation who are out of work or otherwise "out of touch"

I'll keep you posted

Thanks for all the ideas
Keith
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13494055
If the hardwares are the same you might wanna ghost one system and install on others to save urself the bother. Also are u using the latest motherboard drivers? Incorrect IDE drivers can cause similar problems too like erraatic reading of CD's and rejection of CD's.

NTFS in itself shudnt give problems with readinf CD's but once u reinstall Windows it wud automatically take care of any corruption of drivers etc so it might work on tht fact alone. Try the ASPI layer upgrade might work. Also are there any exclamiation marks in frnt of any devices in Device Manager? This does seem like a drive problem for sure. Try changing the drive nd it might set itself right.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 13494174
I took Wesley's "first things first" - a different, slighly less old  CD ROM drive is working at the moment...
Strange that the other drive works fine for the XP install from a copied disk - reads an original WIN95 disk but not MS Office or SP2.
I'll split the points round the three people who told me to change the Drive...
Many thanks
Keith
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13499349
<<I have 89 of these boxes to set up>>

If that's the case Keith, I would DEFINITELY use Fat32, and develop a "standard setup" that you can just clone to each hard drive, and this works so easily with FAT32.  Also your "customers" will have a better chance of recovering lost data, when they change users or logins, which can be an issue under NTFS.  

ALso, if different hardware, consider installing from the hard disk (just copy 1386 to the HDD).  Install from there, then when done, simply go into the registry, search for C:\i386  -- the setup directory, then change it to D:\i386 -- then a CD will have to be inserted by the customer from their own registered copy.  Protects you, makes it easier on you.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 13548851
sciwriter - I've got time now to try your suggestion of a "standard setup"
I'm going to ask a question directly related to this so you can reply to it.
Let me know when you've read this and I'll put up the question - basically how to set up an standard installation, OS and programs, on a hard drive and transfer it to another HD ready to run.
All the best
Keith
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13552347
Normally I use GHOST to clone the system up and it works without a problem. Setup a new system as you wud like it to be for the rest of the systems. I am assuming that you have similar hardware setups else it wont work. The RAM, Motherbord and CPU have to be the same types else the HAL of Windows can cause problems.

Read here for how to prepare this first system which u can then successfully clone and even give the customers a CD of the GHOST drive so that they cn always restore their systems back to the original state without any problems.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000081610075225?Open&src=&docid=2000020908463825&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=

I have tried this many a times and its not given me any problems whatsoever so you can give it a shot.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 13553673
Thanks for the tip - I've had a good look at the article and at Norton Ghost. I'll see whether we can afford to buy it - price is around $80.
Don't suppose there are any freebies that do more or less the same thing?
Keith
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13553690
Nope... None that I know of. Thats the best option you might wanna go in for to make life easier.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 13553989
What actually happens if I simply copy the whole of a hard disk on to another one, identical and put it in an identical machine?
Nothing?
K
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13563129
That can also work however the partition options and the MBR doesnt get transferred that way so u'll have to manually do a fixboot and a fixmbr. Its gonna be complicated that way. If the hardware is same then Windows might not pose much of a problem with the drivers etc.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 13563467
Thanks. I can easily make sure that the partitions are the same. What is the MBR?

I feel it is unfair to continue a question in this way. I'd be quite happy to put up a specific question that you can jump in on. Just say the word.
Keith
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13563494
Lol no its ok. i am not into it for the points. The thing is to have u get a solution.

the MBR is the Master Boot record. After windows is done installing it has to tell the hard disk where to look for the booting record, a set of files placed in a particular part of the hard disk where the head of the hard disk looks too when it starts to boot.

This is usually either placed when windows is installed cause its a one time process and after that subsequent boots mean that the MBR is just read to enable the hard disk to boot up. If windows is not Ghosted then when u copy the fiiels to the hard disk but the MBR is not updated to point towards those files which are however present on the hard disk, so the system does not know how to start booting, they are in the wrong sectors. a Fixboot or a FixMBR command from a Recovery Console Prompt fixes this problem and might work for you. you can give it a try.

Ghost does this automatically so u dont have to break a sweat and the only time it takes is to just quickly copy Data onto the hard disk.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithbraithwaite
ID: 13563523
OK - I 'll give it a try with our next batch
Thanks again
Keith
0