?
Solved

How to insert an Image into report when only the image's filename and path is known at runtime?

Posted on 2005-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I need to insert an image in a report (Crystal v8.5), but the image file isn't known until runtime.

The record being reported on contains a field with the filename and path.

For example, the record has a field containing a string "C:\images\Photo of Mark.jpg." That's the file I want to display on the report.

The image file is external to the database. Only the filename and path is stored in the database.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:miocolano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 2000 total points
ID: 13492385
If this is within an application, then here's an example of how to read an image from a path at runtime:
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr8_vb_rdc_loadpic.exe.asp

If this is within the Crystal designer,  Chelsea Technologies has a plug-in (cViewIMAGE - it's actually a COM data source that is used in a subreport) that does this.  You can download a trial version here: http://www.chelseatech.net/download.htm

I don't know of any other way.  They finally added this functionality to CR XI.  If you want to take it for a test drive, you can get it here:
http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/eval.asp

-dave
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stcindia
ID: 13493477
If report is within your application

Add any image in crystal report and change the value at runtime through follwing code in Section_Format event

Following is samle code is provided for VB6/CR 8.5

Private Sub Section14_Format(ByVal pFormattingInfo As Object)
    Set picPhoto.FormattedPicture = LoadPicture(fldPhoto.Value)
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:miocolano
ID: 13497650
Thanks to both of you.
I am awarding the points to Dave because he answered first and provided three solutions and because the example he provided included the technique described by stcindia.  
I think that although I will be calling the report from a program, I may use cViewImage instead because it looks simpler. Also, the directions for the LoadPicture() function don't  mention JPG images, only Bitmaps and one or two other formats.
I'll need time to work these out, but I suspect that at least one of these approaches should work for me.
Thanks again,
-Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 13497868
Glad to help.

-dave
0