Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Keep domain name in upgrade from NT Server to SBS 2003?

Posted on 2005-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am in the process of upgrading our office from Windows NT 4.0 Server to Windows Small Business Server 2003.  If possible, I'd like to avoid visiting each desktop and migrating their profile from the old domain to the new one.  Is it possible to keep the same domain name and the same server name?  I think this would mean I couldn't do a "migration" using the ADMT but I'm okay with that.  I'd rather re-type 20 user accounts than visit 20 desktops!

Oh, by the way, the name of our domain is "FFH" so I'm not sure if that would be a problem.  Other SBS 2003 domains I have seen have been more like organziation.office or something like that.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dcheest
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13492353
If you make the profiles roaming, then when you cut them over to the new domain and rejoin the computers you can copy the profile folder over to the new server and setup the new UNC in their account properties.

Either way, the workstations will need to rejoin the new SBS domain so a workstation visit is not something you'll avoid.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 13492410
If the domain name is just FFH then you will need to change the name - AD and DNS have problems with single name domains. ffh.office or ffh.local will work, and the NETBIOS name will remain FFH.

You are going to have more problems than just retyping user accounts - the SIDS will change, so as Netman66 says, you're going to visit every machine anywy.

I'd think about using ADMT - I love it - and changing the domain name to FFHPL or FFHLLC (I think that's an americanism, we don't use llc in australia)  or even FFH%cityname% or something.

Swinging useraccouts, groups and email over by ADMT is dead easy...

the SBS migrating docs are thorough, and easy to follow. There is one for NT4 and one for 2000...
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/productdoc/default.mspx

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13492444
Nice link harley!

One point about ADMT though, SBS doesn't support Trusts - so, I don't think this tool will work without trusts.  I'm quite certain that the document in your link for migration from NT4 to 2003 will be a good resource for this work.

Cheers,
NM
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcheest
ID: 13492809
Thank you for all your help.  I was worried that ADMT was a pain in the arse but you guys give me the confidence to give it a try!  Thanks for the great answers!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13492936
ADMT v2 does work without a trust, and the SBS4.5 and SBS2000 to SBS2003 Docs in that link tell you how to set it up to work, but in basic terms, you run ADMT using the other domain admin account using the runas command.

thx for the points
0