?
Solved

which filesharingprogram can do this....

Posted on 2005-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi, a friend of mine made some music with his band, which he's going to share on a filesharing program.

I'm behind a firewall at school which only passes port 80 and port 21.
I have a local IP 172.16.xxx.yyy
My question:
Are there filesharingprograms which use html to share, and which I'll be able to use (being able to download). behind the work-firewall + proxy ...

PS: I allready spoke to the system administrator, and he said I may use whatever I want (so...) .

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Confettis
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hedgie67
ID: 13511051
Here's an idea download and install serv-u ftp server, and then your friend can upload all the music he wants to...the interface is intuitive, and I believe you get full-functionality with the 30 day trial version.

http://www.serv-u.com/

Hope this helps ...

-hedgie
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
teuntje earned 500 total points
ID: 13512723
I think (not sure though...) Gnutella can (or could) do what you asked...

grtz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Confettis
ID: 13517775
I'll try it, teuntje,
thx.

0