?
Solved

Please, how to create a booteable CD of W98 as we used to create booteable floppy diskettes

Posted on 2005-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Please, is it possible to create a BOOTEABLE CD of Windows 98?
I'm asking this question because I need to create a booteable CD to boot any PC with any Windows OS from this CD.
Do you remember that in the past it was possible to create a floppy diskette with drivers just to boot the PC and then get to a DOS prompt? I would like to have the same functionality but with a CD... Some people say to me to go to some web pages where I can download some files to burn in a CD... but they does not work.

I have a Windows 98 SE CD, which is booteable. But it has all the files of Windows 98 to install. It is around 520 MB. I just want to have the necessary files in a CD to boot the PC, get to a DOS prompt. In that CD I would like to put Ghost.exe or an antivirus program, etc. So I can execute these programs from a DOS prompt after booting the PC.

I tried to make a bootable CD from my original Windows 98 SE CD using NEro Express 6.0, but I had to copy all files from Windows 98 SE, again 520 MB, and it doesn't work! I put my copied CD of Windows 98 but any PC cannot boot from this.

IS it possible to create a bootable CD just as we used to create booteable floppy disks ???

Thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:Rosa2003
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13492386
The antivrus program boots prior to any win98 program completion so that you are safe. There really is no reason for a bootable cd in my opinion. The antivirus program has to be in the registry thus the need to have it on the HD.

I do keep several floppy boot floppies just in case one fails.


gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rosa2003
ID: 13492794
But what if the PC does not have any floppy device? That's why we need booteable CD's.
Any ideas how to create a booteable CD and allow me to copy Ghost.exe in it, please?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13493239
Any of these help?

Emergency Boot CD v0.3 Lite [3.4M] W9x/2k/XP FREE
http://www.ebcd.i-am.ru/

other bootCD's
http://www.nu2.nu/bootcd/
OR:
http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA004958/bootcd/index_e.html


Ultimate Bootdisk and diag utils:
http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13493252
It is posible to create custom build bootable Windows98 CD and it should be very easy ,of cpourse if you have Nero Express as you mentioned in your post.
FIRST , create windows98SE  startup floppy disk ( from Control Panel's  Add/Remove Programs applet create Startup disk)
Once disk is created , TEST that particular floppy m just to make sure it is fnctional , bootabel and yoiu have all files.
Then LAunch your Nero Express 6. select option to create Bootable Data disk then select files you want to have on CD you're going to create , finish selection and insert Windows98 SE Startup floppy in the drive so Nero Express can transfer system files to the CD image .
Start burning and make sure Nero Express is going to verify transferred data.
Finish the process and finally
  Restart your PC with that newly created bootable CD.
Your system should boot fine if you have correct BOOT sequence configuration , Make sure CD-ROM is selected for FIST BOOT DEVICE.

Enjoy your new bootable CD!

BTW  you can boot any computer with that CD but you wont be able to access hard-disks with NTFS files system - unless you install ms-dos driver which will enable you to read NTFS columes/partitions.drives.
good luck
nedvis  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rosa2003
ID: 13495920
Thanks, Nedvis. And do you think it's possible to have additional programs, like Ghost.exe in that booteable CD? Because Nero Express will burn the CD and not allow to copy more files in there.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 750 total points
ID: 13497277
Yes, it is possible to copy as many DOS-based programs as you want onto the CD.  First create a "project folder" laid out the way you want it.

You are best creating new folders for each set of utility files, and launching them from a batch file (in that same folder) containing any preferred or required command line options.  That way, you could have several appropriately-named batch files to launch the program in a preset way.  As long as you stick to the dos 8.3 file naming convention.

The reason for putting the batch file in the same folder is that it won't need to know the path to the .exe or .com file.  If used on another computer, you have no guarantee that the CD-Rom drive will be allocated the same drive letter, and all references should be made without a drive letter in the path.

I also recommend that you create a few .txt files that you can read using DOS EDIT to remind you of the contents and command line switches.  Put it in the root of the CD and name it readme.txt for quick availability.

have you read through Bart Lagerweij's information at the link provided by coral47?  He has written a lot of his own programs that are very useful on bootable CD's.  It discusses Ghost

See also:

http://members.ozemail.com.au/~rossstew/drs/sec1.html
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~rossstew/drs/sec2.html
http://members.ozemail.com.au/~rossstew/drs/sec3.html

http://lfntools.sourceforge.net/

http://www.bootdisk.com/usb.htm

http://newdos.yginfo.net/msdos71/index.htm
http://newdos.yginfo.net/dosware/msdos71b.zip

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;190303

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 750 total points
ID: 13500067
I can just second what  BillDL  suggested in his post.
In short , scenario is :
Make a folder on your hard-disk ( e.g.  c:\CDproject  ; note; it's only 8 ( eight) characters)
Create as many subfolders withing c:\PCproject  folder to separate different programs e.g c:\CDproject\ghost , c:\CDproject\HDtools , c:\CDroject\antivir , c:\CDproject\sysinfo ,  c:\CDproject\whatever ... )
Once you've placed all files you want to have on your bootable CD select them with NERO Express 6 Add files utility and insert bootable Windows98SE Startup disk when prompted. It's that easy!

If you're going to deal with NTFS formatted disks you will certainly want NTFS MS-DOS driver so you can read ( not really wright to NTFS disks). This one maght be the one :
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/Disk_Maintenance_and_Repair_Utilities/Active__NTFS_Reader_for_DOS.html
as well as their other NTFS utilities:   http://www.ntfs.com/products.htm

good luck
nedvis

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13580973
Thank you, Rosa.
0