?
Solved

Java Game Tutorials

Posted on 2005-03-08
11
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Would anybody know of any game tutorials around, OR books that involve these two games?

Tetris
Checkers  

Regards,
David McGraw
0
Comment
Question by:ildave1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13531334
.....

Im looking for a tutorial or a book that covers how to program a game such as Tetris or Checkers.

Lovely link

Regards,
David
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Triguna
ID: 13541801
Search with the keyword....you will defenetly find it in the link.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13550800
Well I found this:
http://math.hws.edu/eck/cs124/javanotes3/source/Checkers.java

Thats all I could find on checkers.  I'm looking for an application type.  Allthough this applet kinds of looks like it might as well be.

What do you think?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13552822
I'm specifically looking for java tutorials on Tetris and Checkers (only because a friend recommended thats where I start out at).

Java, tutorials.

Both of those links are searching for games in general.  Thanks anyways Triquna
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13578602
Triquna,

No, I'm affraid I have no need to links that throw me in random places.  (there is no relevance from them => java application)

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OBCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 13579852
This link isn't specific to Tetris or Checkers however it covers many issues involved in developing games in Java. Tis a very good book in my opinion.

http://brackeen.com/javagamebook/

It would probably help to know a bit about painting in case you don't already.

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/2d/index.html

The following link contains plenty of information about what is happening in the Java Game Developing Industry.

http://community.java.net/games/

If in the future you plan to develop 3d graphical games, then here are a few libraries that can help you out...

https://jogl.dev.java.net/ - JOGL is a very popular 3d library because it uses Open GL.
http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/3D/ - Alot of people don't like Java3d because it has been known to be a bit slow but it is certainly still a well written library.
http://www.lwjgl.org/ - This is a very nice light weight library. It’s fast, easy to use and has alot of other great features.
http://jmonkeyengine.com/ - JME (Not J2ME) is my personal favourite. Why? Because it utilizes features of many other 3d libraries. It currently has support for LWJGL and they plan to add support for JOGL in the future.

Hope this helps, let me know if you have any other questions. :-)

Cheers

-OBCT
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ildave1
ID: 13661844
OBCT,

Great work.  Thank you for all of the resources.

I have been searching pretty hardcore for a checkers source that I could review and I have had absolutely zero luck.  I've went to borders and barnes and noble and looked through all of their Java book collection.  None.  *laughs*

Thanks for the help

Regards,
David McGraw
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 13661882
>Thanks for the help

Your welcome :-)
0