?
Solved

Browser not reconizing wirless network.

Posted on 2005-03-08
14
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a wireless router accessing the internet for several machins and working well. I have one machine connecting to the network, but can't get the browser to reconize. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:rayskelton
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13492481
Try Firefox and see if the problem persists. It will help you narrow down potential causes..
www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 13492515
I installed firefox several hours ago and still having problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13492552
Have you configured the connection settings IDENTICALLY to the other machines? Is TCP/IP properly installed?

:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 13492833
I may have found something. When I do a 'repair' on my wireless connection, I get 'failed renewing the ip address'. How do I handle this error?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13492867
Does your router assign IP dynamically? Your PC should be configured accordingly..
See here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20892901.html

:-)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stengelj earned 1000 total points
ID: 13492888
"Have you configured the connection settings IDENTICALLY to the other machines? Is TCP/IP properly installed?"

I'll add to this in case you are unfamiliar...

On a machine that is working and on the one that isn't:

1) Click "Start" > "Run"
2) Type "cmd"
3) Type "ipconfig /all"
4) Compare the results on both machines.  Make sure the following setting are identical:

-Subnet Mask
-Default Gateway
-DHCP Server
-DNS Servers

If they are identical,  verify your security settings for your wireless setup.  Specifically, verify that your encryption information is correct.  Often it will appear that you are connected to a wireless network but not be able to do anything on it.  You didn't specify if you were able to view other machines and resources on your network.  If you can view network resources but not get on the Internet I would guess that your problem is the DNS information on your machine or a firewall app (like ZoneAlarm) that might giving your a problem.

Last ditch effort...swap network cards with a machine that is working to make sure you don't have a hardware problem.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13492907
"I get 'failed renewing the ip address'."

Check your wireless network card settings:

- Channel
- Encryption Key (Web)

Re-enter if necessary.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ro8inmorgan
ID: 13493767
I was actually more thinking off the default connection setting in your browser self. Check if its by accidant set to some dial up connection or something.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SeeDavid
ID: 13494163
Check the following
If you're using WPA encryption, update the clients network card drivers to the latest version, this should enable WPA encryption
Also if you're using Access list security, make sure the mac address of the client (ipconfig /all) is entered into the router
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Broadcaster
ID: 13495519
First some info: What OS are you running on your machines? (Same on the ones that connect and the one that doesn't?)
Do you have a firewall on the non-connecting machine?
Antivirus?

Assuming XP is your OS
Go to start>run- type in CMD. You get the command window. Type in IPCONFIG/ALL.

1) Note whether there is a yes or no next to DHCP ENABLED.
2) If so, where is the address coming from.
3) If no, write down your info such as IP ADDRESS, SUBNET MASK, DEFAULT GATEWAY, DNS in case we need it later.

Find the address next to default gateway. Type PING followed by the gateway address. If you get replies that will take us in one direction. If not - post your info from #3 above.

Happy hunting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 13495607
Thanks for all the suggestions. This is on my home network, so I'll try it tonight. On the machine, which is not working I am running XP sp1. The network is Netgear. I have disabled the firewall and anti virus software. The two machines that are working are XP sp2. I canot easily patch the machine not working without the internet connection. The brouser is the latest Mozila(firefox).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 13502111
I ran "ipconfig /all" and compared my results with another working  machine and found differences. I ran ipconfig later and found all configuration are now populated. The only thing I can think of is I added this terminal into the broadcast list and bounced the router. It is now working. The ipconfig told me there was a problem, so I must award points to this person, even though I had many good responses. Thanks to all responders.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13509898
Thanx.  "andreba" was on the right track but maybe not detailed enough for someone not a familiar with TCP/IP settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayskelton
ID: 13510005
Thanks for all to everyone. I can't exactly say what was done to correct the problem, it is noe working. I probably will have another issue related to not being able to secure with a WEP password, but will address this over the weekend.

Thanks
0