?
Solved

DOD Formatting?

Posted on 2005-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Does anyone know of a program that will give you DOD standard formatting for a HD. A dos based program would be good and if it's free it would be even better?
0
Comment
Question by:TheLaptopGuy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13492612
DOD as in Department of Defense?  formatting as in erasing?  Have you tried Darik's Boot and Nuke - DBAN - http://dban.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13493150
Active @ Kill Disk: http://softsia.com/Active@-Kill-Disk-Hard-Drive-Eraser-download-zqj6.htm
It's FREEWARE

Active@ Kill Disk - Hard Drive Eraser 2.0 Description: Active@ KillDisk is a quality security application that destroys data permanently from any computer that can be started using a DOS floppy disk. Active@ KillDisk Professional conforms to US Department of Defense clearing and sanitizing standard DoD 5220.22-M. You can be sure that once you wipe a disk with Active@ KillDisk, sensitive information is destroyed forever.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13493192
Sorry, the FREWARE version does not have the DoD compliancy, but for 29.95 you can get the PRO version that does...  http://www.killdisk.com/

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13493200
Darik's program does - and it's free.  It also has 4 or 5 other methods of erasure.  And if you are not satisfied with his program, the web page lists several other options you can choose from.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13493231
You gotta go with that then, nothing better than free if it's good and DBAN is good. Good job Leew
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13543476
Hi TheLaptopGuy :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0