?
Solved

.NET Embedded Resource

Posted on 2005-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi all,

Currently Im working on a web application that supports multilingual with vs.net 2003 c#.

Some images are needed to be change depending on what language the user selects (e.g. flags). I know there are ways I can do this, like url link and resource file. However, I want to embed the image to the project so the users cannot modify the images. Just wondering what are the advantages and disadvantages of using embedded resource in .net. Also any article related to how to store and retrieve images to/from the embeded resource (assembly) will be appreciated.


Cheers,

Benny
0
Comment
Question by:Benny1
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
heintalus earned 204 total points
ID: 13492847
I've posted some code in the topic below that shows how to retrieve images from an assembly which should help

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_21336258.html

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jatinderalagh
jatinderalagh earned 198 total points
ID: 13493179
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gregasm
gregasm earned 198 total points
ID: 13514129
Below is a link on how to retrieve the image, in the below case, an icon, out of the resource file.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_20938197.html?query=embedded+resource+coolest+way&topics=323

To add the resource, you can use a program like this:

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/resource_editor.asp


0