Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems resolving URLs

Posted on 2005-03-08
13
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a problem in resolving URLs.

Operating system - XP Pro

The problem first appeared while trying to access a web site.  The URL would not resolve to an IP address.  In an effort to diagnose the problem, I performed the following actions in a DOS window.

ping 208.187.24.2
This command worked fine, indicating that in general, my connectivity is good.

nslookup www.aznetgate.net
This command returned the proper IP address for the host.  This (at least to me) indicates that name service at it's lowest level is working, that I am connecting to the Name Server and getting a response to a query.

ping www.aznetgate.net
This command returns the message "Ping request could not find host www.aznetgate.net.  Please check the name and try again."  Other commands that require address resolution (such as tracert) fail in a similar manner.

I have tried this same series of tests with several URLs.  The results are always the same.

In an attempt at further testing, I opened a IE Browser and addressed the web site by IP address (208.187.24.2).  This worked fine.  But when attempting to retrieve the same site using the URL (www.aznetgate.net) it fails because the URL will not resolve.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:netboss1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SKULLS_Hawk earned 600 total points
ID: 13494327
It sounds like your DNS is a little unstable.  When you ping the url does it give you the ip in brackets?  

Have you tried flushing your dns, or changing your dns server entry?  It sounds like your DNS table have entries but it doesn't know how to look for them properly when addressing.  Sounds like a corruption.

Another thing you can try is view your dnscache.  from command prompt run ipconfig /displaydns.  IF there are entries see if the site you listed is there, if not try and connect to one that is listed.  IF you still can't I would start with flushing.

Try running a repair, or if you want to do it manually, from the command prompt run IPCONFIG /flushdns.

IF that still doesn't work, possibly your IP stack is faulty, you can reset it back to the way it was when the os was installed.  Just take note of any settings you may need.

run netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt  This will reset your tcp stack, once done reconfigure or obtain ip details and try again.  See below link for more details on resetting.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 400 total points
ID: 13495549
Definitely DNS from what I can see..   Along with those good tips, you may even want to change your DNS server..  Most ISPs provide alternate DNS settings, and you can give them a call and ask.

A real easy utility to reset your Winsock is the WinsockFix utility..   You might want to give it a try too...

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/WinsockFix/WinsockFix.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Broadcaster
ID: 13496297
Just one other possibility. You may have had something come in and enter bogus entries in your Hosts file. You computer goes there first to resolve names. If the name is included but has a bad address - that is what it will use. Since when you ping or are typing the "real" address you have success, it is a name issue. Worth a try.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:netboss1
ID: 13502200
OK, I'm still having problems.  Here's an update.

1. When I try to ping there is a pause of 10 seconds or so, and the ping command returns the "could not find the host" message.

2. When I run ipconfig /displaydns a dozen or so entries, all with "A (Host) Record" of 127.0.0.1.  (I know that this is the local host address.)  If I try to ping any of the entries displayed, the ping works.  These records are all sites not familar to me, such as altfarm.mediaplex.com and www2.newtopsites.com.

3. I have run ipconfig /flushdns and it indicates success.  However, I immediately run ipconfig /displaydns and the dozen or so entries descibed above are still there.

4. I ran netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt, restarted the computer, reset the IP settings.  Nothing changed

5. I installed Support Tools and ran netdiag /test:winsock.  It inidicates success.

6. I deleted the registry entries HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2 and restarted the machine.  This is described in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259.  I then reinstalled TCP/IP as described in this article (even though TCP/IP was still listed in the properties for the network connection).  After restarting the machine, nothing had changed.

As an additional note, there are 3 other computers running on this LAN, all accessing the Internet through the same router.  These all work perfectly.

HELP!!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 13504130
I assume you are certain the ip settings are correct,  IE same subnet and same DNS server and GW ?  I know it is a basic thing, but often the basic things get overlooked, or occasionally only 1 digit is out, so you don't really notice.

Very strange, if it was a corrupt DNS or TCPstack the steps you have taken really should have sorted that.

What about trying a different Network card?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13505706
>>3. I have run ipconfig /flushdns and it indicates success.  However, I immediately run ipconfig /displaydns and the dozen or so entries descibed above are still there.<<

This would indicate that the entries are located in your Hosts file, since you have flushed the dns cache...  I would ck there first....  If you run the Winsockfix above, this will reset your hosts file for you, after making a backup of your current one..

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Broadcaster
ID: 13511550
I agree with FE. As I said before something has changed your host file. Viruses do this to keep you from getting updates from the manufacturer web sites. If you go to your Hosts file it will most likely have the the addresses you are trying to get to with the 127.0.0.1 addresses listed for them.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13512613
Broad..  did not see that you had already mentioned the hosts file.. lol, eh?  :)  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13512620
Broad..  did not see that you had already mentioned the hosts file.. my bad!  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13512636
Now that is strange..  edited my comment and both came thru!  weird!
0
 

Author Comment

by:netboss1
ID: 13513217
I'm beginning to feel like Alice in Wonderland.  Nothing seems to make sense.

The \i386\hosts file has only two entries, the 'localhost' entry and one entry for a private IP within our LAN.  Interesting that this entry resolves but doesn't show up with 'ipconfig /displaydns'.  The strange entries remain.

In desperation I ran 'netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt' again, rebooted the computer and now everything works fine. I examined the 'c:\resetlog.txt' file and it appears that the same actions were performed as when 'netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt' was previously run.

Go figure......

Thanks to everyone who replied.  I'm splitting the points between SKULLS_HAWK and Fatal_Exception.  You both provided valuable information that not only helped with the resolution but also educated me.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13513295
beginning to feel like Alice in Wonderland.>>  Welcome to the club!

Thanks, and hope things stay 'working'!

FE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 13514842
Always glad to help, and don't worry feeling like alice comes with the territory.  I think that wonderland is in fact the IT world, full of confusion and head scratching. :-)

But it all sorts itself out somehow.
0