?
Solved

Xterm display of Chinese characters

Posted on 2005-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've set up a system to run Chinese and English under RedHat 9. The locale is setup as zh_CN.GB18030. However, when I try to run xterm I get the following message appear and Chinese characters never display."Warning: couldn't find charset data for locale zh_CN.GB18030; using iso8859-1". This message appears to come from 'luit' not xterm.  

I need to be able to display chinese characters in xterm. cxterm and mlterm each show different fonts characters for the same unicode character, and are not options available to me (unless I can get them to work). Also GB2312 is not an option although I don't get the above message with this locale. Xterm will mainly be used
to run an application that will display in chinese.

Anyone know how I can find a suitable charset, or resolve the error with the missing charset, or direct xterm to the charset path? Where are the fonts as used by xterm kept?  Any instructions on how I can go about setting this up?
0
Comment
Question by:jetstream
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1000 total points
ID: 13498328
Hi,

   1. make sure you have "Chinese Simplified" font install
   2. Open a  terminal, on the top pull-down menu, select "Terminal -> Character Coding --> Add or Remove" and
add GB18030.

   3. Or simply run
redhat-config-languae
and set Chinese (P.R. of China) as default language for the system. Then logout Xwindow or reboot system.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 24398747
Sorry to jump in here, but the forced accepted solution is not right.
Usually you have to create symlinks due to issue with luit:

ln -s /usr/share/X11/locale /usr/lib/X11/locale
and
ln -s /usr/X11R6/bin/luit /usr/bin/luit

======
Werner
0