?
Solved

convert string into time in VB.net

Posted on 2005-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 3 dropdown lists. each preloaded with hour, minute and [PM/AM] respectively.
I have code that concatenates these into a string value like "3:00 AM"

I'm having trouble converting that into a dateTime format. Instead i would get todays date with 1:00 AM. Any ideas?

ERF.EventStartTime = Convert.ToDateTime(ESTHourDropDownList.SelectedValue + ":" + ESTMinsDropDownList.SelectedValue + " " + ESTampmDropDownList.SelectedValue)
           
0
Comment
Question by:vinny45
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 13493593
Something like:

    Dim h As Integer = ESTHourDropDownList.SelectedValue
    If ESTampmDropDownList.SelectedValue = "PM" Then
        h = h + 12
    End If
    Dim dt As New DateTime(DateTime.Now.Year, DateTime.Now.Month, DateTime.Now.Day, h, ESTMinsDropDownList.SelectedValue, 0)
    ERF.EventStartTime = dt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 13505691
here is a sample with using textbox and display in the label

'FORM 1

Public Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

#Region " Windows Form Designer generated code "

    Public Sub New()
        MyBase.New()

        'This call is required by the Windows Form Designer.
        InitializeComponent()

        'Add any initialization after the InitializeComponent() call

    End Sub

    'Form overrides dispose to clean up the component list.
    Protected Overloads Overrides Sub Dispose(ByVal disposing As Boolean)
        If disposing Then
            If Not (components Is Nothing) Then
                components.Dispose()
            End If
        End If
        MyBase.Dispose(disposing)
    End Sub

    'Required by the Windows Form Designer
    Private components As System.ComponentModel.IContainer

    'NOTE: The following procedure is required by the Windows Form Designer
    'It can be modified using the Windows Form Designer.  
    'Do not modify it using the code editor.
    Friend WithEvents TextBox1 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents TextBox2 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents TextBox3 As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    Friend WithEvents Label1 As System.Windows.Forms.Label
    Friend WithEvents Button1 As System.Windows.Forms.Button
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> Private Sub InitializeComponent()
        Me.TextBox1 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.TextBox2 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.TextBox3 = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        Me.Label1 = New System.Windows.Forms.Label
        Me.Button1 = New System.Windows.Forms.Button
        Me.SuspendLayout()
        '
        'TextBox1
        '
        Me.TextBox1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(16, 8)
        Me.TextBox1.Name = "TextBox1"
        Me.TextBox1.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(64, 20)
        Me.TextBox1.TabIndex = 0
        Me.TextBox1.Text = "3"
        '
        'TextBox2
        '
        Me.TextBox2.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(100, 8)
        Me.TextBox2.Name = "TextBox2"
        Me.TextBox2.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(72, 20)
        Me.TextBox2.TabIndex = 1
        Me.TextBox2.Text = "0"
        '
        'TextBox3
        '
        Me.TextBox3.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(180, 8)
        Me.TextBox3.Name = "TextBox3"
        Me.TextBox3.TabIndex = 2
        Me.TextBox3.Text = "am"
        '
        'Label1
        '
        Me.Label1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(68, 72)
        Me.Label1.Name = "Label1"
        Me.Label1.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(164, 23)
        Me.Label1.TabIndex = 3
        '
        'Button1
        '
        Me.Button1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(192, 120)
        Me.Button1.Name = "Button1"
        Me.Button1.TabIndex = 4
        Me.Button1.Text = "Button1"
        '
        'Form1
        '
        Me.AutoScaleBaseSize = New System.Drawing.Size(5, 13)
        Me.ClientSize = New System.Drawing.Size(292, 177)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.Button1)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.Label1)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox3)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox2)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.TextBox1)
        Me.Name = "Form1"
        Me.Text = "Form1"
        Me.ResumeLayout(False)

    End Sub

#End Region

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Label1.Text = CDate(Now.ToShortDateString + " " + TextBox1.Text + ":" + TextBox2.Text + ":0" + TextBox3.Text)
    End Sub
End Class
0