?
Solved

Extract and Save the content loaded in webbrowser control

Posted on 2005-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi all ,

           In my project , the HTML and PDF pages are loaded in my Webbrowser control . I extract the inner text of that  HTML page and write it in to a file. But I dont know the way to extract the PDF content From webbrowser control. Im doing my project in VB.NET.If any body knows the solution means tell me.
0
Comment
Question by:lword
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
r_a_j_e_s_h earned 1000 total points
ID: 13503721
u have to download the pdf file and store it .... u can't extract the content...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13532023
You could take a screen shot of the pdf file and use OCR 3rd party components to convert the image into text ? Not done any of that via programming but have come across things like that. Maybe have a look around on www.planet-source-code.com or www.pscode.com which is the same site I think. www.codeguru.com , www.allapi.net or even vbnet.mvps.org
0