Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

slow file browsing on xp network

Posted on 2005-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i have 2 computers on a network both running xp pro,1 is athlon 3200 64 with belkin wireless router  using cat 5 cable (no wwireless) and asus yokon onboard lan, 2nd intel p4 253 with realtek onboard lan,tried latest lan drivers.problem is if i transfer files from intel its fairly quick transfer but if i transfer from athlon to intel then it crawls about 1mb per min,both have internet access i recently had to format athlon but still does this tried uninsatlling norton from athlon but no change and athlon has sp2 but intel has sp1 so thinking maybe sp2 is blocking it .both athlon and intel have xxp firewall turned off and athlon has windo3ws firewall sevice diabled,router lan settings shows intel as client.when i first put network together it transferred both ways perfectly which is why i suspect sp2.both computers can see each other just slow transfer from athlon to intel,also i tried file transfer wizard on athlon using intels network drive but windows reported it could not find drive even though filemanager shows it.
0
Comment
Question by:pcman46
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluebirds1984
ID: 13494414
These website might be able to help you. they offer differnet solutions, (a couple are the same though i think), so you should be able to find a solution in there somewhere hopefully.

http://www.ss64.com/nt/slow_browsing.html

http://www.xtremepccentral.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-2038.html

http://www.petri.co.il/speed_up_network_file_copying_in_windows_xp.htm

http://www.tweakxp.com/article139888.aspx

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1010704&page=3

http://briansbuzz.com/w/030619/

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Zmti8io-AEUJ:www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/network/index.cgi%3Fanswer%3D1038168732%26id%3D1036284622+slow+file+browsing+on+xp+network&hl=en

the above is cashed from google, as i can't access their new website from work.

from what i've been reading on a few pf them its the registry you need to tweak.

hope you can find something to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcman46
ID: 13494642
already tried most of these from a previous search of google myself but problem still remains although the section about desktop.ini
http://www.ss64.com/nt/slow_browsing.html
lost me ??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluebirds1984 earned 500 total points
ID: 13494697
not really sure about that either, its talks about a server which you dont have anyway.

i think youve already done everything I would have done such as disabling the Anti virus, the firewall etc.

i suppose i'd advise installing SP2 on the SP1 machine. you should also check which proceses are using a lot of CPU time when you are transfering the files, you might find a program there thats interfering with the transfer??

ctrl + alt + del - then sort by the memory usage column.

good luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Broadcaster
ID: 13499910
One horsey, ducky thing - try changing your cables. You may have some bad connections going out of the athlon or going in to the intel. swith the cable and see if the problem reverses too.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sweatbeast
ID: 13501050
could be a server service issue on the Intel box. Do you see any events in eventvwr on either machine when transfering data?
Also, are both machines set to the same NIC speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcman46
ID: 13504559
hey thanks for all the tips turns out like bluebirds1984 said installed sp2 but it bombed so reinstalled windows with sp2 and my transfers are back like it used to be blimey xp is picky but thanks again
0