?
Solved

Google SandBox Detection Tool

Posted on 2005-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Duz & Humeniuk-

Any tool to find if my site is in sandbox or not.

Please no answers that thing like this doesnot exsits cuz i found one thats partially working. i dont know if i can mention url here or not.

Real Hard One this time and also the most valuable one.

Duzzzzz i am counting on You.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andreba
ID: 13493900
Why don't you use the technique I provided you the other day? Not working?
http://www.oyster-web.co.uk/art-seo1.html

Exclusion parameters should do the trick..

:-)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 13494750
mcse20002000 -

>Any tool to find if my site is in sandbox or not.

Firstly it is important to say that senior Google employees consistently deny the existence of the "sandbox". This is both in private and in public. I believe them and do not think the term "sandbox" is ever used inside the Googleplex.

Secondly the "sandbox" is just an SEO industry metaphor and descriptions of the metaphor vary depending on which SEO is talking on the subject.

So with these two points in mind I can tell you that there is no single tool to determine if a site is in the sandbox or not, simply because nobody can say what the sandbox is and how it works.  One SEOs interpretation can be found here http://www.socengine.com/seo/tools/sandbox-tool.php (I have never used this tool btw).

Personally I think the sandbox is best imagined as a number of separate filters. This I believe is how Google views it and hence has no need for the term "sandbox".

- duz
0