?
Solved

rmiregistry start error

Posted on 2005-03-09
11
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

Hi,
I just noticed I get a problem when I start the rmiregistry
When I start the rmiregistry it goes to a different rmiregistry.
It goes to \oracle\jre\rmiregistry.exe
It should go to \jdk.......\bin\rmiregistry.exe
(This is just happening with my home computer -
the program was running fine at the lab)
How can I set this...??

Due to this problem...I can't bind the instance to the registry.

Thanks
_Esam
0
Comment
Question by:_Esam
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 1600 total points
ID: 13493867
probably your path is set to \oracle\jre\

remove that and add jdk path to your path

As an example at dos prompt. try like this

set path=
set path=%path%;c:\jdk1.4\bin;c:\windows;c:\windows\System32\;

Regards
Sudhakar
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 13493995
Well,
I did notice from the setting>control>system...
that there indeed was an entry for oracle\jre\....
This was the first entry..
It also had the entry for the jdk
If my jdk bin is at:

c:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_01\bin

The I should  change > c:\jdk1.4\bin (as u suggested) to the above path ..right?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 13494009
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 13494053
Well I did that...
Now I started the rmiregistry...
It is stuck...
Should it not open another window ???
Or should it keep prompting at the on the next line of the command that I
entered >rmiregistry

??

_Esam
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 13494094
It's not working...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 13494141
can u post the path setting. When I tested, it is working fine at my end.

Regards
sudhakar
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 13494263
Strang....why does it look like this..
I set it on the dos as u suggested....
Should I change it by settings>control panel>system>advanced>env var ???

C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_01\bin;%SystemRoot%\system32;
%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem


Should it make difference??? as long as I have the path for jdk???
Thax.
_Esam

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 13494483
Your setting is OK.

But I don't uderstand why it is not working on ur system
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 13494490
Check in Windows Task Manager, if any old rmiregistry application is executing. If so, terminate it and test again

Regards
sudhakar

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:durgaprasad_j
durgaprasad_j earned 400 total points
ID: 13498421
>>>Should it not open another window ???
no.
I was not strucked.
It wont show you anything by default.
Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Esam
ID: 13511614
Thanks experts .....
Sudhakar i- u r right - my settings were ok...i set them up as u suggested.
durgaprasad was also right - i thought that rmiregistry would bring up another
window...this comment was helpful -- to overcome my confusion...

I gave major points to sudhakar....some to durga - for assistance...

My client/server program is running ok now...

_Esam
0