?
Solved

Is Connection Clean

Posted on 2005-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hello, i am on a small lan running windows xp pro and the server is running wiindwos server 2000 my internet connection is shared via a router,  want to know if my internet activies are logged in anyway in server 2000 i am useing software called smart protector pro to clean out my local machine but dose any one know if it logged on my netwtok profile or if there is any software i can use to clean out the history from the server?

Thanks

Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:JGoodenough
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13494209
if ur talking abt the Internet server then the answer is NO. You can clean out ur computer but cannot clean out the other server. For ur own Internet Usage cleaning u can try the tools here. They are all good.

http://www.snapfiles.com/freeware/security/fwcookie.html
http://www.snapfiles.com/php/download.php?id=107587 is good and so is
http://www.snapfiles.com/php/download.php?id=108678

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:JGoodenough
ID: 13494232
so i would have been logged on the my server server??  between me And my ISP?? and there is no way of cleaning it out??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13494362
You cannot clean PC's you do not have access too.
Simple as that.

If you want to know what's being logged on the 2000server... ask the admin.

As for the ISP they can only use/give out info in case you break the userpolicy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jltari
ID: 13494783
It looks to me JGoodenough has a regular computer linked to a small network, which also has a W2k server linked to it. On this network there would be a router (like netgear, linksys, dlink,etc.) that shares the connection.
If this is the actual setup, I could say that nothing is logged on the Windows 2000 server, neither could it be done on the router.
Naturally, some stuff is logged on the ISP's servers, but this information can only be retrieved with a warrant in most countries. So if nothing highly illegal is done with this internet connection, the logs won't be used.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13496024
>  and there is no way of cleaning it out??
no, except you have access to the server itself
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FMComputers earned 2000 total points
ID: 13496050
If the system is as you described, then
 
   - Nothing should be logged on the W2K server of your activities.  It's between your machine and the Internet.
   - The router MAY have logs of your activities.  Many types (Netgear for example) have the ability to log browsing habits, etc.
   - Your ISP may or may not have logs that will show someone from your offices IP (and possibly information that will narrow it down to your specific machine) have done x, y, or z on the Internet.  It certainly isn't easy to produce the information, and unless you are a terrorist or being sued by the RIAA for DMC violations, I wouldn't be too concerned about them.

0