Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Expand Partition

Posted on 2005-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
7,443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I would like to know if it's possible to expand my partition.  At the moment i have 30G of unallocated space in my harddrive.  I like to know if it's possible for me to expand my exsisting partion to unallocated space.
0
Comment
Question by:wahhaha
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13494475
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13494492
You can try using the command line tool "diskpart". It has an "extend" function which can extend partitions on your disk. Just start diskpart from a command prompt, then enter ? and you'll get a list of possible commands. By typing such a command and a further ? you'll get more ooptions on how to use that command.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wahhaha
ID: 13494679
It works!! thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13494688
Ok :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13515582
What is this ? What's wrong with this thred and what's wrong with Questioner ?

0