?
Solved

Run DOS program under WindowsXP

Posted on 2005-03-09
17
Medium Priority
?
2,802 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am trying to migrate a DOS program to Windows XP.

It is a scientific program called WMOSS (treatment of Mossbauer spectra) that can be freely downloaded from http://www.webres.com/news.html
 It uses the Salford DBOS 4.02 run-time library, which cannot run under windows XP (the current version can be launched from within a command console under Windows98).

I would appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:thanasis57
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 13497329
You might try setting up a shortcut to the process and modifying the properties of the shortcut (right-click on icon and select properties). From there you can Compatibilty tab, check the Run this program in compatibilty mode for: Windows 98/Windows ME.

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thanasis57
ID: 13503867
Thank you Steve,

No, that didn't work. I think the problem resides not so much with the program itself but with the run-time system (I tried also to modify the compatibility mode for dbos.exe but to no avail).

The download and installation of the program are quite easy, and allow for a quicker identification of the problem (that is, if one knows how to look, unlike me). That is the reason I posted the link to the download site.

There might be a hint at some error message, or readme file of the program that I don't know how to interpet.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 13506210
I downloaded the process and it appears pretty clear that DBOS.EXE will not on NT:

DBOS cannot be run under Windows NT.
Please enquire about the Salford range of native Win32 compilers

I search the Internet for information and there was none that I could fine. There was mention that the source code would be available for this processing at there web site. I suppose you could tweak that and run it with a Win32 Fortran compiler to create a NT compatible version on DBOS.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 500 total points
ID: 13509556
Not really the answer to your question, but a solution to your problem:

Install vmware (www.vmware.com) and make a guest os to be dos 6.22
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13510495
According to the instructions for running this application (the text file on the webres page cited above),

"WMOSS 2.51A will run on a MS DOS PC and in a DOS-prompt window on a Win98/PC.
WMOSS will not run on a Win XP/2000/NT Pc."

Since you are dealing with a program that works with external hardware and therefore requires direct hardware level access to the PC, I don't believe this will work even in a virtual environment.  The only workable options are to run it on a DOS or Win98 PC, or possibly as a dual boot Win98/WinXP system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thanasis57
ID: 13510499
Thank you neteducation,

Which application exactly do you mean? (because there more than one on the site)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13510534
vmware workstation will do
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SeeDavid
SeeDavid earned 500 total points
ID: 13514242
Virtual PC 2004 might be a suitable option as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 13539166
try running it through DOSbox:  http://dosbox.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thanasis57
ID: 13563620
Hi again,

I tried some of the solutions proposed

Anthony E:
I installed DOSbox. when I tried to launch the aplication it gave an error message like:
"Support for 80287 math coprocessor discontinued"
and then closed before I could read the rest.
Question: Did you try that on your PC and worked, or you didn't try it at all?

SeeDavid:
I tried VirtualPC 2004 but I could not install DOS aditions which I suppose is necessary. In general the use of the program was problematic. Have you tested it?

Neteducation:
I could not find vmware workstation but I might keep looking. Have you tried it out and saw that it's worth the trouble?

Considering that I assign 500 points to this question, and given that it is easy to download/test the program in question, might I ask that you actually try out a solution before posting it?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nrip
nrip earned 500 total points
ID: 13587048
i would recommend bochs as it completely simultes an x86 system running whatever OS you wnat and so you just load an image o DOS on it and run programs on that.....and it will run dos programs for me on xp..since you state that it runs on WIndows 98...well you can either load a DOS image or even a Windows 98 image on Bochs and run it...



0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ViRoy
ViRoy earned 500 total points
ID: 13783373


i think it might be easier to find a current working program rather than making this program work.
i did a little looking around, found these related programs:

http://www.isapps.ca/recoil/                                                              <---- designed for Windows
http://www.science.uottawa.ca/phy/profs/rancourt/mosmod.html    <---- designed for DOS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 13955634
split

neteducation nrip seedavid
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 14003276
disagree...

bochs works...
0