?
Solved

VPN - now what?

Posted on 2005-03-09
19
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I set up a vpn on my work network.  I am using the microsoft client that comes with xp at home.  I connect fine, now what do I do?  Is there a way to browse the network.  I dont see any of it in windows explorer, although I did map a drive.

What next?  What can I do to make it easier for my clients?
0
Comment
Question by:dtolo
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SKULLS_Hawk
SKULLS_Hawk earned 800 total points
ID: 13495955
Main thing is what do you want to achieve.  What will your clients need?  For instance I helped a client setup VPN at his office so his users could access their notes email and SAP systems.  Both ip based, and both worked fine.

Once you connect to the VPN you essentially have a 2nd interface that is a member of your office "LAN", at that point, you need to configure based on needs.  IF you need drives etc, then you should be able to map them and then use them.

If mail then configure accordingly.

Another way you can do it, which we often do, is open a vpn connection to the office but then remotely connect to the machine in the office and work on it as if sitting in front of it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 13496156
Yes by using a vpn solution you basically extend the range of your LAN a properly configured VPN allows the user to do everything they can do at work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13496186
Yes, I did terminal service into a server once I was connected.  Slow as molasses.

We allready use OWA for e-mail.

So mapping drives and terminal services?  is that pretty much it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13496194
well what about browseing the work network..  how do you do that?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13496204
I suppose I could also print to a work printer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13496217
When I connect from home, the network doesn't show up in network neighborhood.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 13496276
Printing should be an issue, provided the printer is visible either via a UNC share or preferably via IP.

Browsing the network, I have never really tried and that may be a grey area.  Most of the services you will use are IP based, however browsing the network is Netbios, and I've never tried netbios over VPN.  Can you use UNC paths to connect to machines. I.E. \\machine_name\Share_name?  

The browsing the network problem comes in that the home machine is not techinically a member of that network and as such does not take part in browser announcements and elections.  

It's almost the same as being in the office but not quite, there will be some minor things that don't work, or work differently.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 13496285
I meant to say "printing Shouldn't ne and issue" not should be. :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 13496833
If you allow the proper protocols to pass you can browse also. How are you connecting via the vpn? Are you running WINS?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13497155
I am using ISA server, the network has WINS and DNS.  ewtaylor.. anything else you need to know?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13497186
When you establish a vpn session, does it over ride your initial network settings with the settings from the network that you connect to?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ewtaylor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13497320
When you connect at the begining do you check connect using dialup and then select the vpn connection? Try this, it establishes the tunnel before the actualy domain login.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13498220
Even if I don't actually dial-in?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 13498682
Yes kind of wierd it considers your vpn connectoid a dialin connection. Give it a try and it will be a little clearer. Basically you can select you vpn as a dialup connection and it will connect via the internet, then it will bring up your domain login. You might have to edit the lmhosts file to point to the DC
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13500496
OK.. We're getting somewhere!

Now I can see the domain, but get an error when I try to browse it.  Looks like a pemissions error.  Do I have to set a policy?  How do I give my VPN users those rights?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 13500571
Looking better... sounds like it here are some greate articles on configuring isa server for vpn connections. I know you have to have the user flagged as being allowed remote access either in isa server or active directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pentiumDB
pentiumDB earned 200 total points
ID: 13500666
When I connect from home, the network doesn't show up in network neighborhood.

You must enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP on your VPN
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13502131
Lokking at some documentation for isa server... Will get back to you guys.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 13506473
OK,

I got it to work.  You have to give the user dial in permisions on the domain.
0