Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

best remote administration option

Posted on 2005-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi!

I have a simple question which may be one of preference more than anything.  I have a remote user connecting to a Windows 2000 server box through vpn.  The remote users are extremely high maintenance as far as support goes and I am tired of driving 10 miles across town to end a process or reboot a machine.

Just wondering if there is something I should consider for remote administration other than PC Anywhere, which I am most likely going to use.  I do have terminal services running on the host.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gkendler
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
brakk0 earned 200 total points
ID: 13496407
PCA is nice. It lets you keep all the connection info in one place to connect to several hosts and has alot of nice features.

If you want something cheap, go with www.tightvnc.com

The new beta (which has been out for at least a year) has a file transfer feature too.


The problem with term services is that you can't controll their desktop. When you log in it logs them out.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 13498356
We use a combination of

RealVNC

Terminal Services (aka Remote Desktop)

The only snag with supporing a *client* machine as upposed to a server is you can't mix these two. If you once log in to a machine using Remote Desktop, then VNC won't work until after a reboot. :(

GOOD news is, you can set a Group Policy Object to enable Remote Desktop on all machines in the domain, and that automatically updates Windows Firewall to allow RD inwards access as well.

But to use RD you need to

- log in as Administrator - which logs the current user off
- log in as the Current User - which means you have to know their password.

Plus with RD you lock them out whilst you work, which might be useful, but it means you can't "show" them stuff.

The Remote Assistance option deals with taht better but the user has to trigger that, you can't "drill in".

VNC gets around these. You can also set VNC up with passwords which the users don't know and can't change.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saif_ali_iraq
ID: 13500740
ok man ....

this is what u ask for ...did u tryed REMONT ADMIN ?...it is fo fast on lan and I think it will solve ur problem ....but using the REMOTE disktop that windows offer is the best , and to mange alot of pc's at the same time I recomanded installing windows 2003 server in ur pc coz u will be able to open alot of disktops at the same time ...dont forrgget to enable the remote disktop in the ICF of the clints or it will never work

SAIF
0