?
Solved

DHCP-Server software/packet advice

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I've searche google but still couldn't find what i was looking for!

Where planning to run a DHCP server under LINUX, so i'm looking for a program/packet that meets few requirements.
If possible free, if not money is no option.

1 the dhcp has to operate as any dhcp server.
2 it has to be able to assign ip addresses by MAC address.
3 it has to allow or block computers by MAC address
4 it should be easy to configure, so if i want to add a new MAC adress to the authentication table i shouldn't login to my machine with ssh an vi the authentication file quit en reboot the deamon. I want something that can be done like webbassed or an other program.

Who can give me some advice for a great packet that has these options.
Much thnx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Mr-sark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13497108
Hi,

   Which Linux do you use? Fedora/RedHat, SuSE or Mandrake?

   Most of Linux have dhcp-server in CDs, you can use it and they can assign IP by MAC without problem.
For easy configuration, RedHat/Fedora provide some administration GUI for DHCP server. For most of Unix/Linux,
you can download webmin to administrate a lot of server/services on Linux.
http://www.webmin.com

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 1500 total points
ID: 13497648
Of course, how easy this is to admin is another question. The free stuff tends to have all the functionality, but if you want a slick interface you may need to pay $$$$ for something like Lucent VitalQIP, which is basically the same ISC DHCPD everyone else is shipping but with a management GUI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mr-sark
ID: 13499431
look great, but any more programma's available ? or programma's that are specifically design'd for managing a dchp server with a GUI
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 13601294
Let me re-iterate this.

There are free programs with no GUI and there are commercial programs with a GUI. The GUI is the thing you're paying for. If you want a GUI that badly you'll have to shell out for it. Otherwise you get the same functionality from the free stuff but you have to learn the configuration file syntax.
0