?
Solved

access violation at address 00000000 after installing office 2000

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

A client reports that our delphi application hangs with 'access violation at a address 00000000' when closing down the application. This application worked fine until they installed MS Office 2000 on their citrix network. Doe anyone have a clue where we should start looking for a solution? The app uses an access database for data storage and the client has MDAC 2.7 installed...

Thanks for any help!

Gertjan
0
Comment
Question by:gertjanvanheijst
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mikelittlewood earned 500 total points
ID: 13496842
Have you got any unclosed connections to the access database across the citrix network?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 13496998
Sounds like something has not been FreeAndNil correctly before the application terminates.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 13498549
it may also possible, that the installation of the
office has down-/upgraded the mdac installation.

maybe a reinstall of the mdac helps

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 13498647
I never use FreeAndNil, I don't see why that would be the problem

I would go more for a drivers issue like meikl says... check this out:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=8f0a8df6-4a21-4b43-bf53-14332ef092c9&displaylang=en

to find out your MDAC version (as meikl says, it might been messed up with your office installation)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gertjanvanheijst
ID: 13628820
We figured it out I think. We had to unregister 1 ocx (hhctrl.ocx) and1 dll (itrircl.dll).

0