?
Solved

How to change language on a sony vaio laptop from Italian to English

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,824 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi
I have a laptop Sony vaio and it has Italian language on it, can i format it and install a new windows on it does it change the language or can i change it with out re-installing the windows. i think this laptop is been purchases in italy, i bought it here.

Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
trailblazzyr55 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13496835
Hi, have a try at this...

1) Choose the Settings option from the Start menu. Windows displays the Settings menu.
2) Select the Control Panel option from the Settings menu. Windows displays the Control Panel.
3) Double-click on the Regional Settings applet. Windows displays the Regional Settings Properties dialog box.
4) Make sure the desired language is set on the Regional Settings tab.
5) Make sure the proper keyboard configuration is set on the Input Locales tab.
6) Click on OK.
7) Restart you computer....

If you would like a few graphics to help guide you through it because of the italian on your laptop lemme know..

Regards,
~trail
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13503628
Normal Versions of Windows will have to be installed for that language (You buy windows either italian, german or english). So you will have to buy a new Windows box in english and install that. Some companies have a special windows version installed. In that version the base OS is in english, and then you have different language packs, and if these are installed you can easily switch between different language versions of the OS, but normally this is only used in large copanies and not preinstalled on PCs you buy in a shop, so I'm afraid reinstalling is your option...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13503631
Or of course, much better than installing windoze, get linux on your laptop and you will always be able to easily switch to whatever language you want, and it is free!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 13506869
Rindi,

You are right about the wondows language packs, but perhaps one was installed for italian and by him switching back to english he could avoid having to re-install everything. But if it is a italian version, then I'm afraid there's no other choice like you said.

Regards,
~trail
0