?
Solved

Can I disable CTRL+DOWN ARROW in Access?

Posted on 2005-03-09
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way I can disable CTRL+DOWN ARROW in Access?
0
Comment
Question by:Idarac
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:arcross
ID: 13496853
Is this to avoid move a row in continuos forms??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 13497373
Not sure what a continuous form is but I just want to disable the keystroke.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:arcross
ID: 13497603
You want to disable those keys in the whole access or only in a particular screen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Idarac
ID: 13498926
For the moment for one particular screen but I may have to disable for the app down the road.

Can you indicate how to do both?? or either.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 13501412
Set the form's KeyPreview property to Yes, and in the form's KeyDown event, put this:

If (Shift AND 2)=2 And KeyCode=40 Then
   KeyCode=0
End If
0