?
Solved

Unable to create database using Oracle 10g

Posted on 2005-03-09
14
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Oracle experts

I have been searching googles and many places for an answer. Hope you guys can help

I just installed Oracle 10 g standard Edition on my machine
Win 2003 Enterprise Edition
512 MB Ram
40 GB hard disk (30 GB free)
AMD Sempron 2600+ (1.83 Ghz)

I was using Database configuration assistance (DBCA)
The problem is, when i try to create a database. Oracle just keeps complaining
ORA-12560 - TNS: Protocol adapter error
I ignored the message anyway and it SEEMS an instance created (with SID testdb)

But when i try to go in command line
sqlplus /nolog

SQL> connect sys/<password> as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup nomount
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file 'J:\ORACLE\TESTDB\DATABASE\INITTESTDB.ORA'

There is no INITESTDB.ORA anywhere created by DBCA anyhow??



For more information: here is the lsnrctl result

LSNRCTL> status
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=siuboserv.db.siuboserv.com)(PORT=1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.1.0.2.0 - Pro
ction
Start Date                09-MAR-2005 22:38:00
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 49 min. 3 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   J:\oracle\testdb\network\admin\listener.ora
Listener Log File         J:\oracle\testdb\network\log\listener.log
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=siuboserv.db.siuboserver.com)(PORT
521)))
Services Summary...
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "testdb" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "testdb", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully
============================================================

Anyone, please advise me possible solution on this matter
REALLY appreciate this, as i have been trying solve this for the last three
after many installation attempts

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:siubo
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jankovsky
ID: 13496901
Try to use
startup spfile=...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jankovsky
ID: 13496931
sorry
startup pfile=....

if there is a spfile, then you have to specify the path within a pfile.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jankovsky earned 750 total points
ID: 13496959
When you create a nondefault server parameter file, you subsequently start up the
database by first creating a traditional parameter file containing the following single
line:
spfile = 's_params.ora'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jankovsky
ID: 13496997
If it works, you will have to check, if the catalog has been created.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 13497013
SQL>connect sys/<password>@testdb as sysdba
SQL>startup

Does it starts?

Use again DBCA and drop the instance. Try again to install it.

fix:

Workaround 1: Change the locale in Regional Options to English (United States)
and re-run the Database Configuration Assistant

Workaround 2: From Command Prompt create and start the service manually:
    oradim -new -sid <SID> -startmode manual -pfile <init.ora  in full
path>
    oradim -startup -sid <SID> -starttype srvc
and Click OK to continue.


.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:siubo
ID: 13497786
at command line

J:\ sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 10.1.0.2.0 - Production on Thu Mar 10 00:38:02 2005

Copyright (c) 1982, 2004, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> connect sys/<password>@testdb as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file 'J:\ORACLE\TESTDB\DATABASE\INITTESTDB.ORA'

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I tried to drop the database by using DBCA. But it seems like Oracle stuck on 14% (Connecting to database)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:siubo
ID: 13497871
About the pfile.
I think i had installed a sample schema created by oracle during installation
the file name was like init.ora292005145648
I just wondering if these setting went over my machine memory allocation compatibility?
Current page file size in Windows is 768MB

###########################################
# File Configuration
###########################################
control_files=("J:\oracle\oradata\testdb\control01.ctl", "J:\oracle\oradata\testdb\control02.ctl", "J:\oracle\oradata\testdb\control03.ctl")
db_recovery_file_dest=J:\oracle\flash_recovery_area
db_recovery_file_dest_size=2147483648
 
###########################################
# Job Queues
###########################################
job_queue_processes=10
 
###########################################
# Miscellaneous
###########################################
compatible=10.1.0.2.0
 
###########################################
# Pools
###########################################
java_pool_size=50331648
large_pool_size=8388608
shared_pool_size=83886080
 
###########################################
# Processes and Sessions
###########################################
processes=150
 
###########################################
# Security and Auditing
###########################################
remote_login_passwordfile=EXCLUSIVE
 
###########################################
# Shared Server
###########################################
dispatchers="(PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=testdbXDB)"
 
###########################################
# Sort, Hash Joins, Bitmap Indexes
###########################################
pga_aggregate_target=25165824
sort_area_size=65536
 
###########################################
# System Managed Undo and Rollback Segments
###########################################
undo_management=AUTO
undo_tablespace=UNDOTBS1
 
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 13503609
Oracle 10g uses SPFILE as prefered method.
You have defect installation of Oracle 10g and should start from scratch.
 You need to set good values in TEMP environment variable.
 If you do not have important files on your computer or can transfer them
on another computer I will also recommend to format the disks and to install again the Windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jankovsky
ID: 13503797
Try

SQL> connect sys/<password>@testdb as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup pfile=<path to init.ora292005145648>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:siubo
ID: 13508622
Schwertner
My Win2k3 is freshly installed
don't think this is where the problem came from

Jankovsky
will try it later
Post result this weekend

Thanks to both of you
REALLY appreciated
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 13514491
And what about the Regional Settings? According Metalink this is one possible reason for your installation.
What have you changed in the Windows installation.
What about increasing the RAM to 1 GB? It is cheap.
Also see if you have defined and with enough space the TEMP environment variable.
Are you "Administrator" of your W2003 installattion?
Only an Administrator can install Oracle.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:siubo
ID: 13533740
hi guys
After playing around
I have successfully installed Oracle database
The problem was Oracle couldnt find the INIT file
So, i renamed the original init file from J:\oracle\admin\testdb\pfile
into inittestdb.ora and placed it under J:\oracle\testdb\database

For future reference, i typed what i did here~~

In command line
>sqlplus /nolog

SQL> connect sys/MYSECRETPASSWORD as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.

SQL> startup nomount
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  113246208 bytes
Fixed Size                   787708 bytes
Variable Size              61864708 bytes
Database Buffers           50331648 bytes
Redo Buffers                 262144 bytes


SQL>create database testdb
  logfile   group 1 ('J:\oracle\databases\ora10\redo1.log') size 10M,
            group 2 ('J:\oracle\databases\ora10\redo2.log') size 10M,
            group 3 ('J:\oracle\databases\ora10\redo3.log') size 10M
  character set          WE8ISO8859P1
  national character set utf8
  datafile 'J:\oracle\databases\ora10\system.dbf'
            size 50M
            autoextend on
            next 10M maxsize unlimited
            extent management local
  sysaux datafile 'J:\oracle\databases\ora10\sysaux.dbf'
            size 10M
            autoextend on
            next 10M
            maxsize unlimited
  undo tablespace UNDOTBS1
            datafile 'J:\oracle\databases\ora10\undo.dbf'
            size 10M
  default temporary tablespace temp
            tempfile 'J:\oracle\databases\ora10\temp.dbf'
            size 10M;
==============================================
Then run
1) SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/catalog.sql;

 and

2) SQL> @?/rdbms/admin/catproc.sql;


One very last question;
I have read thru a book saying i should create one small rollback segment in the SYSTEM tablespace How can i do that??

Thanks


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jankovsky
ID: 13533776
I think, it's obsolete information from oldest versions of Oracle (7.x, may be 8.0).
Now it's useless.

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:siubo
ID: 13534627
One strange thing, when i try to login via SQLplus

in command line
J:\sqlplus system/<password>@testdb

It always report

ERROR:
ORA-01017: invalid username/password; logon denied

for some reason??

0