?
Solved

I have ordered VOIP USB Mobile Phone to use on Skype etc

Posted on 2005-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have ordered VOIP USB Mobile Phone to use on Skype and 1899.com, I was simply wanting to know of more VOIP providors that offer good rates whether its VOIP to VOIP or VOIP to landline.

I am based in the UK

Mat

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:KerryG
KerryG earned 500 total points
ID: 13497036
Broadvoice has some of the best pricing for an all-inclusive unlimited plan. Teleo is looking like it will be awesome when it is available.

Here is a review of the beta version of Teleo
http://geekgazette.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=14&Itemid=26
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 500 total points
ID: 13497433
For UK one of the best is http://www.voiptalk.org as being UK based they offer very good UK national calls. If you use it a lot it is worth paying the £3/month for the silver package to get even cheaper calls. They support both SIP and IAX. IAX is nice in that it has no firewall issues so normally works fine from hotel rooms etc...

The other one I use is http://www.nikotel.com as they are slightly cheaper for some countries. They can also be setup to automatically top up your account when the credit falls below a particular threshold.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gisvpn
ID: 14770495
Hello auraorange,

I am currently with Vonage. Vonage.co.uk ( a US based company now come over to the UK ) offer an excellent service !

I have been with them right from the start when they launched in the UK and they just get better. All you to plug in and use a traditional PSTN phone, no expensive VOIP phones or inconvenient soft phones it is plug and go, Vonage send you everything already configured!

You do however have to have you internet delivered via an Ethernet connection or have a modem/router delivery an internet connection, but their web site gives all the details. I pay £10 a month for unlimited national calls ANYTIME to the UK and their international and UK mobile rates are very very good! you get all the extras as well, you get a geographical PSTN number so people can call you at normal local rates and you can chose any dialling code in the UK of your choice, free voice mail (voice mail retrievable online and by calling into your phone), caller ID, free way calling, call transfer, call hunting  and lots more all for free at no additional cost. It gives complete online billing and customer support is good ! I have completely ditched using my landline and now use this ! Their sound quality and network reliability is very good, in almost 3 months i have never had a problem !

Another service i used was Sipgate ( Sipgate.co.uk). They are free to sign up to and like Vonage you can chose any UK dialling code and get a free geographical uk number, but you have to pay for calls and their rates are very average if not a little expensive for a VOIP provider. I also found their service quality very poor with regards to sound, network reliability and contacting them with regards to support questions and general help difficult - most of the time you never heard back form them !

So i therefore i think its a matter of you pay for what you get.

Hope this helps !

GISVPN
0