?
Solved

Win 2000 boots a little slower than usual

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I boot my pc (has win 2k on it) and after I login (i made it part of a workgroup) and after the 'applying security settings' or 'applying network settings' it seems to stop doing anything for about two minutes and then loads the desktop fine.

Anything I can do to see what its doing?

Thanks
B
0
Comment
Question by:boofulls
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13505599
Doesn't Win2K have an option to step through the boot process, much like choosing F8 to get into safe mode?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 80 total points
ID: 13520881
I would do thorough system cleanup including hard-disk, Windows Registry, Windows sStartup programs list , test system for viruses, malware etc. and  defrag hard-disk , defrag WIndows Registry and Defrag Page file. The see what happens!
  hard-disk cleaners ( excellent ones)  CrapCleaner : http://www.ccleaner.com  and  BeClean : http://boozet.xepher.net/beclean/index.htm
  simple Starup Programs List checker ( sort of MSCONFIG for Windows 2000 ) :  http://www.extramile.ro/
  Spy Holes List :  http://www.greatis.com/security/spyholeslist.htm
  Page Defrag : http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pagedefrag.shtml
  NTRegOpt ( Windows2000 Registry optimiser )  http://www.larshederer.homepage.t-online.de/erunt/index.htm
  Defrag hard-disk

  reboot
  good luck

  P.S. My Pentium II 450 MHz with 256 Mb SDRAM is more responsive and faster than WInXP on 2,4 GHz Celerons !

 
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14717875
boofulls,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: nedvis

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0