?
Solved

task scheduler in 2000

Posted on 2005-03-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,225 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am receiving an error 0x80070775 whenever I run one of my task, I have checked to verify that my acct isn't locked.

What could be the cause??
0
Comment
Question by:vworthy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MrAruba
MrAruba earned 500 total points
ID: 13497755
did you change your password recently? it's possible that your tasks are using an old (no longer valid) password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vworthy
ID: 13498404
My password hasn't changed.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 13503703
Goto Scheduled Task > Advanced > View Log.
This may provide you more detail.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13503717
I have read in one article they say: -

If you have changed password recently it may be the cause. Try changing your password again or create another account, make it member of administrator group and then run this task under the security context of this account. This may give you a clear picture to make sure it is the cause of User account or System Modules.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:vworthy
ID: 13505332
I will check the logs, unfortunately since the task isn't really mine, I will have to ask the owner when the last time that he has changed his password. I asked yesterday but got the deer in the headlight look. :)

tks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13505589
Lol.
Ok
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vworthy
ID: 13505994
Its funny how a person should always ck for unc paths..turns out that the user was directing the scheduler to the local drive vice network.

tks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13506193
Oh!..Glad its working Now. :-)

Thanks
0