?
Solved

Stop I don't want you to load at startup

Posted on 2005-03-09
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have gone into the startup menu and removed programs.
I have gone into admin tools (services ) and tract down programs thay I have not wanted their services running.  
Please tell me of all the places that I must go to,  to stop unwanted programs running,
and services that I do not need.
0
Comment
Question by:RobertKoenigsberg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 500 total points
ID: 13497698
goto http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html and download the msconfig file for win2000
start it and look underthe startup tab. Remove what you do not need.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13497797
Using regedit, look in the registry under \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 13497832
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 13497838
Callandor sneaked in there....!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13497855
the sneaky b*st*rd !!!!!! :-)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13502587
Do I know you guys from somewhere? ;-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 13511938
me? no, I'm new in town... relatively speaking, of course.  
0