Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Drag and drop to Samba share

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
A Windows 2000 user has always been able to drag and drop files to a Samba share.  Recently, he gets a circle with a slash icon if he tries to drag a file to the share.  However, he CAN cut and paste the file to the Sambe share. Other users are still able to drag and drop files just fine.  Have you heard of such a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jlsherwood1
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 13498835

A Microsoft security update several months back "broke" some mouse related functions in some applications.  Have the user check to see which updates have been applied and compare them to his coworkers.

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 13503474
this was one of sasser fixes, same happens against some native shares too
0