?
Solved

COM Port Issue

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a device called a DataSafe2 which provides an interface to allow storing data from a radio control computer transmitter in a file on a PC.  The device has a serial port, and I plug it into an adapter that plugs into a UBC port.  The adapter is supposed to be on COM 4.  The system has worked in the past.

Currently, the computer cannot find the interface device.  When I look at the COM Ports in Device Manager, only COM1 and LPT1 show up as having anything on them.  

In addition to the DataSafe2 I have a WACOM (not currently plugged in) sketch pad, and a Palm cradle connected via USB.  

How do I get my computer to see the COM4 port so I can use the interface?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wllmd
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 13508324
I can't say I know what an UBC port is, but if it isn't a proper serial port, the COM 4 is very probably a virtual COM port, in which case this is very likely a software (driver) issue. Did the adapter come with some kind of installer software?
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13518091
the com port on the computer is probably disabled in the bios.  Enable it.  If it has to be on COM 4 (i am not sure why that would be) then add the port using the add remove hardware option in control panel (may need to add com3 as well)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14717886
wllmd,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: rid

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0