?
Solved

How to change the location of some users My Documents from the server to their local drive

Posted on 2005-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a windows 2000 server with 20 or so workstations and 5 laptops.  I want the users who use the laptops to have thier my douments on their local laptops and not on the server which is where they currently are.  I am aware that this will exclude these documents from being backup up by the server.

At the moment the setting in active directory users and computers is 'Profile Tab' and under 'Home Folder' and 'Connect' is \\server\users\(username)

What do I change so that the My Documents are not on the server?

Cheers
Paula
0
Comment
Question by:Paula_Sewell
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13498607
move the laptops into their own OU, create a new group policy for them that does not have the folder redirection enabled

Shawn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paula_Sewell
ID: 13499720
Sory if i'm being think.. but how do I disable the redirection?  Is it making the profile Local and not roaming?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zkrieger earned 500 total points
ID: 13499849
if your just using home folders and roaming profiles, just diable roaming profiles for those users.

What Wingates is referring to is folder redirection.. that is making the data in normal profile folders copy to a diffrent location. we use redirection locally to prevent the My Documents folder from being included in the profile copy at all, but its still a roaming profile. (the my docs just stay local only)

Many companies use redirection to prevent temp files, cookies, etc from being stored on the network.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 13505779
Laptop users generally have laptops because they leave the office. We need to protect the data, but they need mobility.  Redirecting My Documents to the network is only half of the solution for your laptop users. With it redirected, when they are not in the office, they do not have those documents. Use offline folders to synchronize back to a folder on the laptop.   Have it synchronize when they log in and log off.


0