Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connect 2 IDE drives and 2 DVDs

Posted on 2005-03-09
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I built out a file server for some mechanics who monthly load large dvd files into their system.  I put in 2 hard drives and two dvd/roms.  I put the system disk on IDE 1 as a master and another drive as the slave on the same channel.  On IDE 2 Iput both dvd/roms one as the mast and one as the slave.  It seems to take quite a long time to read the dvds.  Is there a better configuration?  should I install a PCI IDE controller and put one of the hard drives on it?  How can I speed this system up?
0
Comment
Question by:rpittenger
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 225 total points
ID: 13498416
If you're ripping the DVDs to the hard drive using both DVD drives and both hard disks, you can speed it up by giving each hard disk and each DVD drive their own IDE channel.  In your case, you would need 4 IDE channels for the fastest operation.  If you're only using one hard disk and one DVD drive at a time, you only need 2 IDE channels.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:divi2323
divi2323 earned 150 total points
ID: 13498467
I agree.  placing each drive (hard or cd) on its own IDE channel will increase performance.

you might also want to check that everything is not running in PIO mode, and instead is using a DMA channel.  this can speed up ripping operations as well as direct DVD reads.
0